Winners

The American Institute of Steel Construction (AISC) and the Association of Collegiate Schools of Architecture (ACSA) are excited to announce the winners of the 2019 Steel Design Student Competition. The competition recognizes twelve exceptional projects, in two categories, that explore a variety of issues related to the use of steel in design and construction.

Links and Additional Information

 
Category I: Intermodal Transportation Center


 

1st Place: INTERLACE

Student: Curt Budd
Faculty: Margarida Yin
School: California Polytechnic State University


2nd Place: THE TRANS-PIER™

Student: Tatiana Estrina
Faculty: Vincent Hui
School: Ryerson University


3rd Place: Steel Bones Coastal PCH/LAX Transit Center

Student: Stephanie Green
Faculty: Bailey Shugart
School: Woodbury University


Honorable Mention: ARCH 2082

Student: Andrew Swaim
Faculty: Margarida Yin
School: California Polytechnic State University


Honorable Mention: INTERCHANGE

Student: Scott L'Esperance
Faculty: Margarida Yin
School: California Polytechnic State University


Honorable Mention: PERPETUAL MOTION

Student: Alexander Brosh
Faculty: Erik Hemingway
School: University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

 
Category II: OPEN


 


1st Place: FLUID KNOWLEDGE

Students: Brenton Rahn & Andres Felipe
Faculty: David Newton
School: University of Nebraska-Lincoln

2nd Place: THE POWER OF PLACE

Students: Pimpakarn Rattanathumawat & Botao Sun
Faculty: Catherine Wetzel
School: Illinois Institute of Technology


3rd Place: STADIO DELLA ROMA

Student: Christy Yu
Faculty: Paolo Sanza
School: Oklahoma State University


Honorable Mention: ORGANIC RECURRENCE

Student: Richard Moore
Faculty: Daniel Harding
School: Clemson University


Honorable Mention: STADIO DELLA ROMA

Student: Esteban Ley
Faculty: Paolo Sanza
School: Oklahoma State University


Honorable Mention: THE SEATTLE WATER-ING HALL

Student: George Lee
Faculty: Boris Srdar
School: University of Washington

 


  

JURY

Category I: Intermodal Transportation Center Jury:

  • Seung K. Ra, Oklahoma State University
  • Mindy Viamontes, EXP
  • Yolande Daniels, Studio SUMO

Category II: OPEN Jury:

  • Winifred Eylsse Newman, Clemson University
  • Kevin Alter, University of Texas, Austin

 

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS

The competition had over 700 participants from the following schools:
Arizona State University, Ball State University, Boston Architectural College, California College of the Arts, California Polytechnic State University, Carleton University, Catholic University of America, Clemson University, Columbia University, Diablo Valley College, Drury University, Illinois Institute of Technology,  Kennesaw State University, Louisiana Tech University, Montana State University, North Carolina State University, Norwich University, Oklahoma State University, Pennsylvania State University, Portland State University, Prairie View A&M University, Pratt institute, Ryerson University, Savannah College of Art and Design, Southern Illinois University, Texas A&M University, Thomas Jefferson University, Universidad de Monterrey, University of California, Los Angeles, University of Cincinnati, University of Florida, University of Idaho, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, University of Kansas, University of Kentucky, University of Maine at Augusta, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, University of Tennessee-Knoxville, University of Texas at Austin, University of Toronto, University of Washington, University of Waterloo, Virginia Tech, & Woodbury University

 

SPONSOR