2018-2019

ACSA/AISC Steel Design Student Competition

This program is intended to challenge students, working individually or in teams, to explore a variety of design issues related to the use of steel in design and construction.

Schedule

MAY 22, 2019

Submission Deadline

SUMMER 2019

Winners Announced

FALL 2019

Publication of Summary Book

Winners

The American Institute of Steel Construction (AISC) and the Association of Collegiate Schools of Architecture (ACSA) have selected the recipients of the 2019 Steel Design Student Competition. The competition recognizes twelve exceptional projects, in two categories, that explore a variety of issues related to the use of steel in design and construction.

Links and Additional Information

Category I:
INTERMODAL TRANSPORTATION CENTER

Category II:
OPEN

1st Place: INTERLACE

Student: Curt Budd
Faculty: Margarida Yin
School: California Polytechnic State University

Project Details

1st Place: FLUID KNOWLEDGE

Students: Brenton Rahn & Andres Felipe
Faculty: David Newton
School: University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Project Details

2nd Place: THE TRANS-PIER™

Student: Tatiana Estrina
Faculty: Vincent Hui
School: Ryerson University

Project Details

2nd Place: THE POWER OF PLACE

Students: Pimpakarn Rattanathumawat & Botao Sun
Faculty: Catherine Wetzel
School: Illinois Institute of Technology

Project Details

3rd Place: STEEL BONES

Student: Stephanie Green
Faculty: Bailey Shugart
School: Woodbury University

Project Details

3rd Place: STADIO DELLA ROMA

Student: Christy Yu
Faculty: Paolo Sanza
School: Oklahoma State University

Project Details

Honorable Mention: ARCH 2082

Student: Andrew Swaim
Faculty: Margarida Yin
School: California Polytechnic State University

Project Details

Honorable Mention: ORGANIC RECURRENCE

Student: Richard Moore
Faculty: Daniel Harding
School: Clemson University

Project Details

Honorable Mention: INTERCHANGE

Student: Scott L'Esperance
Faculty: Margarida Yin
School: California Polytechnic State University

Project Details

Honorable Mention: STADIO DELLA ROMA

Student: Esteban Ley
Faculty: Paolo Sanza
School: Oklahoma State University

Project Details

Honorable Mention: PERPETUAL MOTION

Student: Alexander Brosh
Faculty: Erik Hemingway
School: University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Project Details

Honorable Mention: THE SEATTLE WATER-ING HALL

Student: George Lee
Faculty: James Nicholls
School: University of Washington

Project Details
Jury

The jurors awarded First, Second, Third and three Honorable Mentions in both categories.

Category I: Intermodal Transportation Center Jury

  • Seung K. Ra, Oklahoma State University
  • Mindy Viamontes, EXP
  • Yolande Daniels, Studio SUMO

Category II: Open Jury

  • Winifred Elysse Newman, Clemson University
  • Kevin Alter, University of Texas, Austin
Participating Schools

The competition had over 700 participants from the following schools:

Arizona State University, Ball State University, Boston Architectural College, California College of the Arts, California Polytechnic State University, Carleton University, Catholic University of America, Clemson University, Columbia University, Diablo Valley College, Drury University, Illinois Institute of Technology, Jefferson | Philadelphia University + Thomas Jefferson University, Kennesaw State University, Louisiana Tech University, Montana State University, North Carolina State University, Norwich University, Oklahoma State University, Pennsylvania State University, Portland State University, Prairie View A&M University, Pratt institute, Ryerson University, Savannah College of Art and Design, Southern Illinois University, Texas A&M University, Universidad de Monterrey, University of California, Los Angeles, University of Cincinnati, University of Florida, University of Idaho, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, University of Kansas, University of Kentucky, University of Maine at Augusta, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, University of Tennessee-Knoxville, University of Texas at Austin, University of Toronto, University of Washington, University of Waterloo, Virginia Tech, & Woodbury University

Edwin Hernández
Programs Coordinator
ehernandez@acsa-arch.org
202.785.2324

Eric Wayne Ellis
Senior Director of Operations and Programs
eellis@acsa-arch.org
202.785.2324