October 12-14, 2017  |  Marfa, Texas

2017 ACSA Fall Conference

CROSSINGS BETWEEN THE PROXIMATE AND REMOTE

Schedule

May 3, 2017

Abstract Deadline

Late June 2017

Abstract Notification

October 12-14, 2017

ACSA Fall Conference in Marfa, Crossings Between the Proximate and Remote

November 15, 2017

Final Full-paper Deadline for Proceedings Publication

Event Schedule

Following is the conference schedule, which is subject to change. Please check back for the most up-to-date information.

Thursday, October 12, 2017
4:00pmRegistration Opens
6:00pmFilm Screening & Opening Discussion Keynote & Reception
Friday, October 13, 2017
8:00amGrab & Go Breakfast (provided)
8:30amBetween Worlds: Art and Architecture I Moderator: Kim Stringfellow, San Diego State University

– In-Between the Physical and the Psychological: Locating Gordon Matta-Clark and Architecture
– Common Ground: The Rothko Chapel and Architectural Activism
– Bad Acting Architecture
– Sensual Reality – The Affect of Representation and the Effect of Experience

Here (T)here: Architecture in Relationship to Diverse Terrains Moderator: Val K. Warke, Cornell University
– [Untitled]
– Scapes Collective Manifesto: Situated Knowledge in Local Matters and Global Conditions
– Shapes and Instruments: The Reification of Architectural Optimism and the Emergence of New Participatory Dimensions
– Lost & Found in Translation: Paradoxically Between the Near and Far, The Virtual and Actual, The Real and Representational, + Between Drawings and Buildings
Neither Here nor There: Design and Mobility Moderator: Jesse LeCavalier, New Jersey Institute of Technology
– Self-Assembled, Self-Fulfilled and Self-Aware : Spatial Design for a Post-Anthropic Post-Species
– The “I” POD: Moving from Community to Territoriality
– Aerotropolis: Airport as situational places of autonomous congestion
– Intern(ed): Between Invisible and Made Visible, Past and Present, (Un)mediated and Performed.
The Case for the Remote: Traversing the Unknown Moderator: Rosalyne Shieh, Yale
– Locating Remote Proximities: Documenting Yugoslav Socialist Memorial Heritage
– Landscape in Fragments: A Study of an Albanian Landscape Corridor from Shkodra to the Adriatic Sea
– The Fogo Island Experiment
– Wheels in the Wilderness: A Case Study
10:00amBreak
10:30amBetween Worlds: Art and Architecture II Moderator: Lily Chi, Cornell University
– 90 Lines: Decoding Liminal Space
– basics
– Light Formations
– The Warming Hive
Remote Sites: When There Becomes Here Moderator: Terah Maher, Texas Tech University
– Instructive Anholt: Denmark’s Most Remote and Reflective Municipality
– Between Earth and Sky: Reclaiming the Disappearing Dark
– Dryland Crossings: Four Projects for Land Water Itineraries for Remote Territories
– Learning from Land Arts: Deep and Immediate Temporal Crossings
Design Methods: Working Across Boundaries Moderator: Tamar Zinguer, The Cooper Union
– Eyes Wide Open Inward
– Sectional Practices: Between Archaeology and Generation
– Three Voices: Reading and Re-reading Breaking Ground
– Unfindable Constructs: What Do You Get When You Cross a Pataphysician with an Architect?
Up Against the Wall: Borders, Walls, Territories Moderator: Robert Gonzalez, Texas Tech University
– Carnal Knowledge and Alienation: Lygia Clark’s “Stone and Air”
– Redefining Boundaries: #ThisIsNotAWall
– On Primitive Materiality: A Projective History of a Wall
– The War-hole Wall: Between the Ridiculous and the Profound
12:00pmLunch (provided)
1:30pmDigital Tooling: Configuring This Against That Moderator: Ersela Kripa, Texas Tech University
– Typo: On Typology and Error
– Signal / Noise: Code and Craft in Architectural Drawing
– Prototyping Digital Ceramic Lattice Structures
– Deceiving the Architectural Enemy
At the Edge: The Remote as a Pedagogical Device Moderator: William Erik Heintz, American University of Sharjah
– Automation and Architecture, Then and Now
– Border Crossings: Pedagogical Lessons from the American Southwest
– Immersive Learning in Remote Environments
– The Painful Surface of Architecture
The Ambiguous Horizon: Between Here and There Moderator: Val K. Warke, Cornell University
– How to Look at Clouds: Energy Beyond Atmosphere in Architecture
– Shadow Landings: Community Engagement with Art and the Creative Process
– The Cold War on the Plains: Futurism and Apocalypse in Oklahoma Architecture
Urban Negotiations I: Alternative Trajectories Moderator: Jason Young, University of Tennessee-Knoxville
– Folkcodes and the Urban Legendary: Michael Sorkin, the Congress for New Urbanism and American Remoteness in the 1990s
– Learning from California City
– NO MORE TOWER DESERTS! Towards an Urbanism of Mat-organization
– Building Metropolitan Consciousness
3:00pmTours: Judd Foundation or Chinati Foundation
5:00pmJudd Foundation, The Block (Residence & Library)
6:00pmKeynote: Sofia von Ellrichshausen & Supper (provided)
Saturday, October 14, 2017
8:00am Grab & Go Breakfast (provided)
8:30amPlace on the Page: Mapping + Imagination Moderator: Jessica Colangelo, Texas Tech University
– Checking In, Checking Out
– Residue: A Study of People and Place in Texas
– Towards a New Notion of Geography
– -ville, USA
Architecture at the Edge: Emergent Views Moderator: Meredith L. Miller, University of Michigan
– The Gathered Field
– Landscape as Laboratory
– Taken Out of Context
– Eladio Dieste: A Network of Precise Errors
Sacred Sites: Transcendent Thresholds Moderator: Gini Lee, University of Melbourne
– ‘Tirtha’ (Crossing): Indian Water Architecture as a Threshold Between Worlds
– Across Time: New Forms of Representation for Architectural Heritage Sites
– Between Skins
– Good Architecture: Intrinsic and Extrinsic Value in the Mission Church of Ranchos de Taos, NM
Urban Negotiations II: Pasts + Futures Moderator: Lily Chi, Cornell University
– Ghostlands Studio: Expeditionary Learning and Local Design Build in Response to America’s Dead and Dying Towns
– Radical Regionalism: An Aesthetic Future for Rural America
– The (Post-) Urban Compound
10:00amBreak
10:30am Land and the Anthropocene: Crossing Natures Moderator: Andrés Mignucci, University of Puerto Rico
– History of the Sandbox: Between the INtimate and the Vast
– Doppelgänger Landscapes
– Irrational Management: Designing For and Against Nature
– Mutualistic Occupation
– Techno-scientific Specimens of the Anthropogenic Sublime
Notions of Materiality: Virtual, Ephemeral and Political Moderator: Peter Raab, Texas Tech University
– Material Practices For Deep and Immanent Temporality
– Neolithic Props: A Case for Scenographic Materiality
– The Constructor Artist: Words as Material in the Russian Avant-Garde
– What You Don’t See Matters: Supply Chain Capitalism and the Architecture of Production
Land Stories: The Landscape as Protagonist Moderator: Curtis Bauer, Texas Tech University
– Dark Architecture
– Built on Fiction: The Timber Arena of Shelby, Montana
– The Girl and the Infrastructural Sea: Defining Proximate Occupations in the Remote Landscape
– The Mojave Project: A Transmedia Exploration of an Archetypal Landscape
Architecture and the Politics of Place Moderator: Nichole Wiedemann, University of Texas, Austin
– Encountering Architecture through Contemporary Art
– Translating Cultural Production into Design: Research + Design + Making
– Between a Pavilion and a Line in Space
– Exhibit Columbus
12:00pmLunch (provided)
1:30pmFiguring Boundaries of Body and Space Moderator: Whitney Moon, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
– Data Bodies and Cyborg Architectures
– Variable Space: A Conversation Between Architecture, Landscape and the Body
– Temporary Place of Assembly: Certificate of Operation
“Untitled” Works by Donald Judd: Architecture and an Absent Artist Moderator: Scott Pool, University of Tennessee
– The Marfa Plan – Preserving Donald Judd’s Architectural Legacy
– Marginalia: Some Notes on Donald Judd’s Architecture Library
– Something More Than Literal
– Transgression: Seeking the Limits of Judd’s Architecture in the Copy
Domestic Crossings: Between House and Home Moderator: Heinrich Schnoedt, Virginia Tech
– Between Model and Building: Three Houses
– Crossings Between Material and Mind: the Tugendhat House as Dream Journey
– Experimental Housing in Puerto Rico and Cuba: Crossings Between Form Innovation and Traditional Habitation
– From Marfa to Utopia, Architecture in the Experiential Landscape
Boundary Crossings: Politics Barriers + Landscapes Moderator: Christopher Bardt, Rhode Island School of Design
– Global Vernacular
– Indigenous Space, Colonizer Space & Spaces of re/Conciliation
– Life Interrupted-Art for Social Change: Connecting and Crossing Boundaries of Time and Space
– Indigenous Futurity
3:00pm Tours: Judd Foundation or Chinati Foundation
6:00pmClosing Keynote: Steven Holl & Supper (provided)
Sunday, October 15, 2017
7:30amOptional Tour: Chinati Foundation, Robert Irwin’s Dawn to Dusk at Dawn (additional $75)

Eric W. Ellis
ACSA, Director of Operations and Programs
202-785-2324
eellis@acsa-arch.org

Allison Smith
ACSA, Programs Manager
202-785-2324
asmith@acsa-arch.org