2018-2019 Timber in the City

The program is intended to engage students, working individually or in teams, to imagine the transformation of our existing cities through sustainable buildings from renewable resources, offering expedient affordable construction, innovating with new and traditional wooden materials, and designing healthy living and working environments.

Schedule
MAY 2018

Competition Announced

MAY 22, 2019

Submission Deadline

JULY 2019

Winners Announced

The Association of Collegiate Schools of Architecture (ACSA) is pleased to announce TIMBER IN THE CITY 3: Urban Habitats Competition for the 2018-2019 academic year. The competition is a partnership between the Binational Softwood Lumber Council (BSLC), ACSA and the School of Constructed Environments (SCE) at Parsons School of Design. The program is intended to engage students, working individually or in teams, to imagine the transformation of our existing cities through sustainable buildings from renewable resources, offering expedient affordable construction, innovating with new and traditional wooden materials, and designing healthy living and working environments. This is the third competition in this TIMBER IN THE CITY series, and focuses this year on the interrelationship between housing, healthy, early childhood education and climate change.

Links and Additional Information

1st Place: APERTURE

Students: Eric Bos & Trevor Wood
Faculty: Peter Noonan
School: University of Maryland

Project Details

2nd Place: RE-GEN GROWTH

Students: Danny Medina, Cesar Soto, & Daniel Akinsulire
Faculty: Suzan Wines
School: City College of New York

Project Details

3rd Place: TIMBER LIVING

Students: Cyrus Amani, Osiel Guzman, Himangshu Kedia, & Wei-Che Chang
Faculty: Tait Johnson
School: University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Project Details

Honorable Mention: AGAINST THE GRAIN

Students: Richard Cottrell, Arturo Lujan, Danielle Scaccia, & Austin Vogelsang
Faculty: Peter Wong & Chris Jarrett
School: University of North Carolina at Charlotte

Project Details

Honorable Mention: QUEENSBORO CANOPY

Students: Laura Wiedenhöver
Faculty: Bradley Walters
School: University of Florida

Project Details

Honorable Mention: WOVEN TIMBER CITY

Students: Joey Fleming
Faculty: Karen King
School: University of New Mexico

Project Details

Honorable Mention: PARCELAS VERTICALES

Students: Tobias Jimenez
Faculty: Omar Al-Hassawi
School: Washington State University

Project Details

Honorable Mention: INTEGRATION

Students: Linghao Wu, Weijun Kong, Hanxu Fan, & Pinyao Liu
Faculty: Yuhui Jin
School: Tongji University, UPro Design

Project Details

Jury

The jury for the 2019 Timber in the City Competition includes:

  • Michelle Roelofs, Arup
  • Anthony Guerrero, International Living Future Institute
  • Karen McEvoy, Bucholz McEvoy Architects
  • Andrea Simitch, Cornell University
  • David Linehan, Lotus Equity Group LLC

Participating Schools

The competition had nearly 900 participants from the following schools:

Academy of Architecture Amsterdam, American University of Sharjah, Arizona State University, Auburn University, Bowling Green State University, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo, Catholic University of America, City College of New York, Columbia University, Cornell University, Cuesta College, Effat University, Holy Spirit University of Kaslik, Illinois Institute of Technology, Iowa State University, Irkutsk State Technical University, Laurentian University, Lawrence Technological University, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Midlands Technical College, New Jersey Institute of Technology, New York City College of Technology, New York Institute of Technology, NewSchool of Architecture and Design, Oklahoma State University, Parsons School of Design, Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico, Prairie View A&M University, Pratt Institute, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Ryerson University, Saint-Petersburg State University of Architecture and Civil Engineering, Savannah College of Art and Design, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, Southeast University, SUNY Orange, Syracuse University, Texas A&M University ,The Catholic University of America, The Cooper Union, The University of Texas at Austin, The University of Texas at San Antonio, Tongji University, University of British Columbia, University of Calgary, University of California, Berkeley, University of Cincinnati, University of Colorado Denver, University of Florida, University of Hawaii At Manoa, University of Houston, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, University of Limerick, University of Louisiana – Lafayette, University of Maryland, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, University of New Mexico, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, University of Oklahoma, University of Queensland, University of Southern California, University of Waterloo, University of Zhejiang, Virginia Tech, & Washington State University

Sponsors