104th ACSA Annual Meeting

Shaping New Knowledges

March 17-19, 2016  |  Seattle, WA

Event Schedule

Following is the conference schedule at a glance and is subject to change. All attendees will receive a printed program at registration in Seattle.

Download the Conference Program for the full schedule.

Wednesday, March 16, 2016
10:00am-6:00pmRegistration
12:00pm-5:00pmWorkshop Design & Health Workshop
5:00pmReception
Thursday, March 17, 2016
8:30 am – 6:00pm Registration
9:00am – 2:00pmWorkshops – Design Build Workshop | ACSA/DBX Network: Collaborative Workshop (9:00am-2:00pm)
– ACSA/AIA Housing & Community Development (9:00-12:00pm)
2:00 – 3:30pmPaper Sessions: – Acting Out: The Politics and Practices of Interventions: Session 1
Moderator: Mireille Roddier, University of Michigan & Anca Trandafirescu, University of Michigan

– Architecture is Philosophy: Beyond the Post-Critical: Session 1
Moderator: Mark Thorsby, Lone Star College & Thomas Forget, University of North Carolina at Charlotte

– Urban Knowledge in Architectural Education: Session
Moderator: Jeffrey Hou, University of Washington & Joseph Heathcott, Parsons The New School for Design

Project Session: – Architecture in an Expanded Field, from Interiors to Landscapes 1
Moderator: Mari Fujita, University of British Columbia
Private Meeting: – ACSA College of Distinguished Professors (DPACSA) Annual Meeting
Chancellor: Frances Bronet, Illinois Institute of Technology
Special Focus Session – Is IPAL Your School’s Pal? (NCARB)
Facilitator: Harry M. Falconer, Jr. National Council of Architectural Registration Boards
3:30pm – 4:00pmCoffee Break
4:00pm – 5:30pmPaper Sessions: – Acting Out: The Politics and Practices of Interventions: Session 2
Moderator: Mireille Roddier, University of Michigan & Anca Trandafirescu, University of Michigan

– Open – Materials and Methods
Moderator: TBD

– Urban Knowledge in Architectural Education: Session 2
Moderator: Jeffrey Hou, University of Washington & Joseph Heathcott, Parsons The New School for Design

Project Session: – Architecture in an Expanded Field, from Interiors to Landscapes 2
Moderator: Mo Zell, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

– Open
Moderator: Sharon Haar, University of Michigan

Award Sessions: – Creative Achievement Award
Moderator: Stephen Phillips, California Polytechnic State University

– Distinguished Professor Award
Moderator: Frances Bronet, Illinois Institute of Technology

Special Focus Session: – APR Preparation for 2017 NAAB Visits
Panelists: Cassandra Pair, National Architectural Accrediting Board
5:30pm – 6:00pmCoffee Break
6:00pm – 7:30pmOpening Keynote: Toshiko Mori | 2016 Tau Sigma Delta Gold Medal
7:30pm – 8:30pmOpening Reception Sponsored by: LMN Architects | 2016 AIA Firm Award
8:30pm – 10:00pmPrivate Event: – College of ASCA Distinguished Professors (DPACSA) Event
Friday, March 18, 2016
8:00am – 6:30pmRegistration
9:00am – 6:30pmExhibit Hall
8:00am – 9:30amBreakfast | Sponsored by Tau Sigma Delta (TSD) – TSD National Honor Society Annual Meeting
Moderator: Thomas Fowler IV, California Polytechnic State University
9:00am – 10:30amRegional Caucuses: – Canada | Director: Martin Bressani, McGill University
– East Central | Director: Mo Zell, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
– Gulf | Director: Francis Lyn, Florida Atlantic University
– Mid Atlantic | Director: Carlos Reimers, Catholic University of America
– Northeast | Director: John Cays, New Jersey Institute of Technology
– West | Director: Ryan Smith, University of Utah
– West Central | Director: Nadia Anderson, Iowa State University
10:30am – 11:00amCoffee Break Sponsored by Birkhäuser
11:00am – 12:30pmPaper Sessions: – Divergent Modes of Engagement: Exploring the Spectrum of Collaborative and Participatory Practices: Session 1
Moderator: Caryn Brause, University of Massachusetts, Amherst & Joseph Krupczynski, University of Massachusetts, Amherst

– Knowledge Fields: Between Architecture and Landscape: Session 1
Moderator: Cathryn Dwyre, Pratt Institute & Chris Perry, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

– Knowledge in the Public Interest
Moderator: Nadia M. Anderson, Iowa State University & Sergio Palleroni, Portland State University

– Standard Deviation: Session 1
Moderator: Kelly Bair, University of Illinois at Chicago

Project Sessions: – Urbanism, History and Theory
Moderator: Avigail Sachs, University of Tennessee-Knoxville
Special Focus Sessions: – Value by Design – New Frontiers for Architecture
Moderator: Ming Hu, AIA
Panelists:
Barbara Klinkhammer, Philadelphia University;
Carlos Reimers, Catholic University of America;
Francisco Javier Rodriguez, University of Puerto Rico;
Hernan Diaz Alonso, SCI-Arc;
John Haymaker, Perkins & Wills;
Tim Dufault , Cuningham Group; &
Ron Rochon, Partner, Miller Hull Partnership, LLP

– Technology | Architecture + Design (BTES)
Moderator: Robert J. Dermody, Roger Williams University
Panelists:
Michelle Addington, Yale University;
Kiel Moe, Harvard University
Rashida Ng, Temple University
Franca Trubiano, University of Pennsylvania
Marci Uihlein, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Andrzej Zarzycki, New Jersey Institute of Technology

Award Session: – Collaborative Practice Award
Moderator: Michael Hughes, American University of Sharjah
12:30pm – 2:30pmACSA Business Meeting & Lunch President: Marilys Nepomechie, Florida International University
2:30pm – 4:00pmPaper Sessions: – Divergent Modes of Engagement: Exploring the Spectrum of Collaborative and Participatory Practices: Session 2
Moderator: Caryn Brause, University of Massachusetts, Amherst & Joseph Krupczynski, University of Massachusetts, Amherst

– Knowledge Fields: Between Architecture and Landscape: Session 2
Moderator: Cathryn Dwyre, Pratt Institute & Chris Perry, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

– Standard Deviation: Session 2
Moderator: Kelly Bair, University of Illinois at Chicago

– Structure as Design Knowledge
Moderator: Marci S. Uihlein, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign; Robert J. Dermody, Roger Williams University; & Tyler Sprague, University of Washington

Project Sessions: – Design Research & Building Behaviors 1
Moderator: Chris Ford, Stanford University
Special Focus Sessions: – How to Succeed at Research by Really Trying
Panelists:
Mark C. Childs, University of New Mexico;
Renée Cheng, University of Minnesota;
Gregory A. Luhan, University of Kentucky

– Beginning Design (NCBDS31, University of Houston)
Moderator: Meg Jackson, University of Houston

Award Sessions: -New Faculty Teaching Award
Moderator: Joel Pominville, American Institute of Architecture Students
4:30pm – 6:00pmPaper Sessions: – International Design/Build: Community Service or Architectural Imperialism
Moderator: Lisa Findley, California College of the Arts

– Making It: Labor, Participatory Architecture, and the Politics of the Algorithm
Moderator: Anya Sirota, University of Michigan & Christian Stayner

– Probing Technique: Building Research in Architecture’s Modernity: Session 1
Moderator: Alexandra Quantrill, Columbia University & Anna-Maria Meister, Princeton University

– The Architecture of History: Session 1
Moderator: Joseph Heathcott, Parsons The New School for Design

Project Sessions: – Design Research & Building Behaviors 2
Moderator: Vivian Lee, University of Toronto
Special Focus Sessions: – Partnerships in Health & Resilience
Sponsored by the American Institute or Architects
Moderator: Suzanna Kelley, American Institute of Architects

– The How of Research Domains Workshop (ACSA/ARCC)
Panelists:
John Cays, New Jersey Institute of Technology;
Gregory A. Luhan, University of Kentucky;
Ryan Smith, University of Utah; &
Michelle Rinehart, Georgia Institute of Technology

Award Session: – Diversity Achievement Award
Moderator: Rashida Ng, Temple University
6:00pm – 6:30pmCoffee Break
6:30pm – 7:30pmDistinguished Professor Awards & Topaz Laureate Keynote Keynote: Douglas S. Kelbaugh
7:30pm – 8:30pmAwards Reception
Saturday, March 19, 2016
8:30am – 4:30pmRegistration
9:00am – 2:30pmExhibit Hall
9:00am – 10:30amPaper Sessions: -Beginnings in the Context of New Knowledge
Moderator: Catherine Wetzel, Illinois Institute of Technology & James Sullivan, Louisiana State University

– Open: Hoarding, Updating, Drafting: The Production of Knowledge in Architectural History
Moderator: Sarah Stevens, University of British Columbia

– Water, Water Everywhere…: Session 1
Moderator: Jori A. Erdman, Louisiana State University

Project Sessions: – Materials and Media Investigations 1
Moderator: Emily Baker, Tulane University
Special Focus Sessions:

– Partnerships with Community Colleges: Community College Architecture Program Transfer Strategies

Panelists:
Randy Steiner, Montgomery College;
David Edwards, Spokane College;
David Wang, Washingto State University;
Michael Connor, San Antonio College;
Vincent B. Canizaro, University of Texas, SanAntonio
Respondents: Mo Zell, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee;
Greg Hall, Mississippi State University; &
Shannon Criss, University of Kansas

Award Sessions: – Practice and Leadership Award
Moderator: Nadia Anderson, Iowa State Univeristy

– Design Build Award
Moderator: Ryan Smith, University of Utah

10:30am – 11:00am Coffee Break
11:00am – 12:30pmPaper Sessions: – Giving up Control: Finding New Agency in the Era of Interdisciplinary Practice
Moderator: Blaine E. Brownell, University of Minnesota; Blair Satterfield, University of British Columbia; & Marc Swackhamer, University of Minnesota

– Open: Critical Call
Moderator: Maurizio R. Sabini, Drury University

– Open: Intelligent Architectural Settings: Tools for Societal and Programmatic Performance Analytics
Moderator: Christopher J. Beorkrem, University of North Carolina at Charlotte & Eric Sauda, University of North Carolina at Charlotte

– Water, Water Everywhere…: Session 2
Moderator: Jori A. Erdman, Louisiana State University

Project Sessions: – Materials and Media Investigations 2
Moderator: Rob Corser, University of Washington
Special Focus Sessions – Leveraging Student Leadership (AIAS Panel Discussion)
Moderator: Nick Serfass, American Institute of Architecture Students

Panelists:
Greg Hall, Mississippi State University;
Gregory Laramie,
Roger Williams University;
Rachel Law, American Institute of Architecture Students;
Joel Pominville, American Institute of Architecture Students

– Positions on Smart Environments
Moderators: Mona El Khafif, University of Waterloo & David Gerber, University of Southern California

Panelists:
Burcin Becerik-Gerber, University of Southern California;
Ila Berman, University of Waterloo;
Nataly Gattegno, California College of the Art;
Jose Sanchez, University of Southern California;
Andres Sevtsuk, Harvard University; &
Kathy Velikov, University of Michigan

Award Sessions: – Faculty Design Award
Moderator: Hsinming Fung, Southern California Institute of Architecture

– Housing Design Education Award
Moderator: John Cays, New Jersey Institute of Technology

12:30pm – 4:30pmSelf-Guided Tours: Pick-up self-guided tour brochure or check your mobile conference app to explore the city, sites & buildings.
12:30 – 2:00pmSpecial Focus Session: – Women’s Leadership Council / The Missing 32%
2:00pm – 3:00pmSpecial Focus Sessions: – High Performance Buildings | Applied Research and Implementation at the U.W.’s Center for Integrated Design (Offsite-Bullitt Center)

Panelists:
Heather Burpee, University of Washington
Rob Peña, University of Washington

– Mass Timber: Design, Fabrication, Education

Panelists:
Todd Beyreuther, Washington State University;
Susan Jones, University of Washington;
Kate Simonen, University of Washington;
Ryan E Smith, University of Utah

4:30pm – 6:00pmClosing Keynote Panel at University of Washington Moderator: Daniel S. Friedman, University of Hawaii at Manoa

Panelists:
Michelle Addington, Yale University;
Billie Faircloth, KieranTimberlake;
John Haymaker, Perkins+Will;
Kiel Moe, Harvard Univeristy

6:00pm – 7:30pmUniversity of Washington, Closing Reception

Sponsored by:
University of Washington, Department of Architecture
University of Washington, College of Built Environments
University of Washington, Department of Architecture Professional Advisory Council (PAC)