Schedule



CROSS-AMERICAS: PROBING DISGLOBAL NETWORKS
June 29, 2016 - July 1, 2016  |  Santiago de Chile
 
Host School
: Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Escuela de Arquitectura

Conference Chairs:
 
  Alfredo Andia, Florida International University, USA
  Umberto Bonomo, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile
  Macarena Cortes, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile
  Dana Cupkova, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
  Vera Parlac, University of Calgary, Canada

+ Download the Full CONFERENCE PROGRAM

 

SCHEDULE-AT-A-GLANCE

  
 Wednesday, June 29, 2016 
   

2:00p - 2:30pm

2:30pm - 4:00pm

CROSS AMERICAS Welcome

Architecture/Practice: Pre-Modern Training For a Postmodern Practice: Architecture as Territory (Paper Session)

 

Cities/Urban Tactics: Emergent Typologies (Paper Session)

New Trajectories in Academia: Indeterminate Urbanisms (Paper Session)

Contigent Territories (Project Session)

4:00pm - 4:30pm

Coffee Break 

4:30pm - 6:00pm

Cities/Urban Tactics: Strategic Engagements (Paper Session)

 

Ecology: Resource Territories (Paper Session)

 

New Trajectories in Academia: Contested Settlements (Paper Session)

Procedures and Aggregates (Project Session)

6:00pm - 7:30pm Opening Keynote: Alejandro Aravena 

7:30pm

Opening Reception 


 Thursday, June 30, 2016 
   

9:30am - 11:00am

Architecture/Practice: Pre-Modern Training For a Postmodern Practice: Advancing Practice (Paper Session)

 

Design Strategies: Situated Creative Machines: Matrial Practices (Paper Session)

 

Technology: Habits of Craft, Here, There & Everywhere: Material Intensities (Paper Session)

Situated Formations (Project Session)

11:00am - 11:30am 

Coffee Break 

11:30am - 1:00pm

Cities/Urban Tactics: Politics of Control (Paper Session)

 

Design Strategies: Situated Creative Machines: Extreme Territories (Paper Session)

 

Technology: Habits of Craft, Here, There & Everywhere: Technology and Craft (Paper Session)

 

Crafted Objects (Project Session)

1:00pm - 3:00pm

Lunch (on your own)  

3:00pm - 4:30pm

Cities/Urban Tactics: Simulated Territories (Paper Session)

 

Design Strategies: Situated Creative Machines: Contextual Strategies (Paper Session)

 

Open: Historical Parallels (Paper Session)

 

QUALITY ASSURANCE IN ARCHITECTURAL EDUCATION: NAAB (Administrators Track)

5:00pm - 7:00pm

CROSS AMERICAS Keynote Panel
      Mirene Elton
      Teresa Moller
      Cazu Zegers


 Friday, July 1, 2016 
   

9:30am - 11:00am

Architecture/Practice: Pre-Modern Training For a Postmodern Practice: Models of Pedagogy (Paper Session)

 

Design Strategies: Situated Creative Machines: Situated Practices (Paper Session)

 

Ecology: Material Innovation (Project Session)

TRANSITION From Student of Architecture to Novice Practitioner (Administrators Track)

11:00am - 11:30am

Coffee Break 

11:30am - 1:00pm

Design Strategies: Situated Creative Machines: Tactical Instruments (Paper Session)

 

Ecology: Tactical Infrastrucures (Paper Session)

 

Open: Systems' Limitations (Paper Session)

THE DOCTORAL CREDENTIAL  A New Reality?  (Why?  How?  Where?) (Administrators Track)

1:00pm - 3:00pm

Lunch (on your own)  

3:00pm - 4:30pm

Cities/Urban Tactics: Contested Territories (Paper Session)

 

Ecology: Strategic Redistributions (Paper Session)

 

New Trajectories in Academia: Integrated Framework (Paper Session)

INTERNATIONAL PRACTICE  Licensure Portability (Administrators Track)

5:00pm - 7:00pm

Closing Keynote: Pezo Von Ellrichshausen

7:00pm
Closing Reception
   
 Saturday, July 2, 2016
   
9:00am
Tours