2022 Architectural Education Award Winners

ACSA is pleased to announce the 2022 Architectural Education Award Winners. Each year, ACSA honors architectural educators for exemplary work in areas such as building design, community collaborations, scholarship, and service. Award winners inspire and challenge students, contribute to the profession’s knowledge base, and extend their work beyond the borders of academy into practice and the public sector.

Read about all the winners below and in the PRESS RELEASE. Be sure to join us at the virtual ACSA 110th Annual Meeting, May 18-20, 2022. Additionally, we are planning a small ticketed in-person event in Los Angeles to be held on March 18 & 19, 2022 to celebrate the winners.

AIA/ACSA Topaz Medallion for Architectural Education

Deborah Berke

Yale School of Architecture
Distinguished Professor

LaVerne Wells-Bowie

Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University

Michael J. Crosbie

University of Hartford

David Hinson

Auburn University

Mitra Kanaani

NewSchool of Architecture and Design

Ethel Goodstein-Murphree

University of Arkansas
ACSA/AIAS New Faculty Teaching

Camille Sherrod

Part-Time Faculty

Kean University

Aneesha Dharwadker

Full-Time Faculty

University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

José Ibarra

Full-Time Faculty

University of Virginia

Liz McCormick

Full-Time Faculty

University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Diversity Achievement

Super Resilient

Maged Guerguis | University of Tennessee-Knoxville

Engineering Independence

Mohamed Ismail & Caitlin Mueller | Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Accessibility in Beginning Design

Honorable Mention

Nikole Bouchard | University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Creative Achievement

Worthy Curricula

Ozayr Saloojee | Carleton University

Architecture of Ecological Attunement

Dana Cupkova | Carnegie Mellon University

_mpathic design: The Great Migration

Elgin Cleckley | University of Virginia
Collaborative Practice

Future of Hawai'i's Housing

Karla Sierralta & Brian Strawn | University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa & University of Hawaiʻi Community Design Center

Constructing Inclusivity

John Folan | University of Arkansas and Urban Design Build Studio (UDBS)

Roaming Porches

Stefan Gruber | Carnegie Mellon University

Activate, Articulate, Advocate

María Arquero de Alarcón & Ana Paula Pimentel Walker | University of Michigan
Faculty Design

Zippered Wood

Research and Design Category

Blair Satterfield, Alexander Preiss, Derek Mavis, Graham Entwistle, & Jon Ackerley | University of British Columbia
Marc Swackhamer & Matthew Hayes | University of Colorado Denver

Co-Designing Wellness

Excellence in Community/Research Category

Mason White & Kearon Roy Taylor | University of Toronto & Lola Sheppard | University of Waterloo

Web Model Dot Space

Applied Representation Category

Aaron Jones | Lawrence Technological University

Skyroom Pavilion

Structural Innovation Category

Kristina Yu | University of New Mexico
Design-Build

The Kunga Accessory Dwelling Unit

Jörg Rügemer | University of Utah

The Arroyo Bridge

R. Scott Mitchell | University of Southern California

New River Train Observation Tower

Edward Becker & Kay Edge | Virginia Tech

A.B. McDonald Elementary School Outdoor Classroom

Scott Lawrence, Brett Carter & LaRae Tomera | University of Idaho
AIA/ACSA Practice + Leadership

Empowered Voices

John Folan | University of Arkansas

Integrated Pedagogy

Honorable Mention

David Karle | University of Nebraska-Lincoln & Mark Bacon | BVH Architecture

Crossing Boundaries

Honorable Mention

Marcus Farr | American University of Sharjah
AIA/ACSA Housing Design Education

Middle Grounds

Martin Hättasch | University of Texas at Austin

Housing at Markham Square

Stephen Luoni & Claude Terral | University of Arkansas

Remixing Mar Vista

Brian Holland | University of Arkansas
JAE Best Article

The Building Site, Redux

Design as Scholarship

Timothy Hyde | Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Climatic Design and Its Others

Scholarship of Design

Jennifer Ferng & Daniel J. Ryan | The University of Sydney
Jiat-Hwee Chang & Erik L’Heureux | National University of Singapore

Tamaššā: To Walk for Pleasure in an Altered (or Othered) Beirut

Micronarrative

Elizabeth Martin-Malikian | Kennesaw State University
TAD Research Contribution

Architectural Laboratory Practice

Volume 4

Assia Stefanova, Ben Bridgens, Pichaya In-na, Gary Caldwell, & Rachel Armstrong | Newcastle University

Juries

Topaz Jury
Ila Berman, University of Virginia
Scott Cornelius, Oklahoma State
Rodolphe el-Khoury, University of Miami
Danielle McDonoughCambridge Seven Associates, Inc.
Kirk Narburgh, King + King Architects

Distinguished Professor Jury
Lynne Dearborn, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
George Dodds, University of Tennessee-Knoxville
Bradford Grant, Howard University
Reed Kroloff, Illinois Institute of Technology
Rafael Longoria, University of Houston

New Faculty Teaching Jury
Mike Chiappa, American Institute of Architecture Students
Courtney Crosson, University of Arizona
Shannon DeFranza, American Institute of Architecture Students
Mo Zell, University of Wisconsin

Diversity Achievement Jury
Elgin Cleckley, University of Virginia
Patricia Morgado, North Carolina State University
Shawn Rickenbacker, The City College of New York CUNY

Collaborative Practice Jury
Mary Hardin, University of Arizona
Gundula Proksch, University of Washington
Linda Samuels, Washington University in St. Louis

Housing Design Education Jury
Yanitza Brongers-Marrero, Moody Nolan
Elizabeth Kamell, Syracuse University
Bryant Lui, Group 4 Architecture
Kristine Stiphany, Texas Tech University

Creative Achievement Jury
Mary Ben Bonham, Miami University
Antje Steinmuller, California College of the Arts
Peter Waldman, University of Virginia

Faculty Design Jury
Kwesi Daniels, Tuskegee University
René Davids, University of California, Berkeley
Aleksandra Jaeschke, University of Texas at Austin
Paul Kariouk, Carleton University
Anya Sirota, University of Michigan

Design-Build Jury
Andrew Colopy, Rice University
Jota Samper, University of Colorado
Emilie Taylor, Tulane University

Practice & Leadership Jury
Courtney Crosson, University of Arizona
Cathi Ho Schar, University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa
Andrew Vernooy, Montana State University
Karen Williams, Pivot Architecture

JAE Best Article Award Jury
JAE Editorial Board
ACSA Board of Directors

TAD Research Contribution Award Jury
TAD Editorial Board
ACSA Board of Directors

Best Paper & Project Jury
ACSA College of Distinguished Professor
ACSA Board of Directors

Congratulations to all the award winners!

View the original Call for Nominations & Submissions