Schedule

fall18
  
2018 ACSA Fall Conference  |  PLAY with the Rules
October 11-13, 2018  |  Milwaukee, WI
Host School: University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Co-chairs: Jasmine Benyamin, Nikole Bouchard, Whitney Moon, Kyle Reynolds, & Mo Zell, UWM
  
  
  
Following is the preliminary conference schedule, which is subject to change. Please check back for the most up-to-date information. 
  

 Thursday, October 11, 2018

         
9:00am    Optional Tours 
     
2:00pm   Portmanteau Exhibit @ Milwaukee Art Museum
 
   
Camouflage: Architectural Origins Everywhere and Nowhere
Edward Becker, Virginia Tech

GLEEcerin: Notational Models
Alberto de Salvatierra, Joshua Vermillion & Samantha Solano, U. of Nevada, Las Vegas

Border Game
Lindsay Harkema, Syracuse U.

Piiiiiissssssssssst
Pascal Hachem & Rana Haddad, American U. of Beirut

#nofilter ;)
Justine Humble, California College of the Arts

Undoing the Demilitarized Zone (DMZ)
Dongsei Kim, New York Institute of Technology


   
      Contra-Band: Hidden in Plain Sight
Gregory Spaw, American U. of Sharjah
Lee Su Huang, U. of Florida

Hedges of the World: Folio Edition
Mira Henry, Southern California Institute of Architecture

Design as Play! The Sea Level Rise Board Game
Gabriel Kaprielian, Temple U.

Seeing Double: The Portmanteau Portmanteau
Joseph Altshuler & Zachary Morrison, School of the Art Institute of Chicago

A Meditation on the Portmanteau: Overnight Bags for Architecture
Greg Snyder, U. of North Carolina at Charlotte
   

Baggage
Ashley Bigham & Erik Herrmann, The Ohio State U.

All Covered With… (Co-drawing the Future City)
Antje K. Steinmuller & Christopher Falliers, California College of the Arts
 
6:00pm
    
Opening Keynote: Alexandra Lange @ Milwaukee Art Museum
 
7:00pm    Reception
 
 
  Friday, October 12, 2018

 
8:30am      Welcome 
 
9:00am   
(tactical) OPERATION I
Disrupter: Jose Arnaud-Bello, Lupe Toys

Active Class Space
Ulysses Sean Vance, U. of Michigan

Creative Activism
A. Sameh El Kharbawy

Cultivating a ‘New Normal’
Absalom Jabu Makhubu &
Tariq Toffah, University of Johannesburg

Participatory Design through Responsible Games
Chu-Yun Cheng, The Cooper Union

    

(tongue) TWISTER I     
Disrupter: David Benjamin, Columbia University

Laughing Matter: Architecture and Physical Comedy
Thom Moran, U. of Michigan

No Frills
Ang Li, Northeastern U.

On Form, Function, and Ambiguity
Molly Hunker & Gregory Corso, Syracuse University

Playing out the Pattern
Roger Hubeli & Julie Larsen, Syracuse University

 


LIFE (style) I
Disrupter: Jennifer Newsom, University of Minnesota

Checking Out
Jonathan Boelkins, U. of Arkansas

Creative Accounting
Ashlie Latiolais, U. of Louisiana - Lafayette

Jonathan Boelkins, U. of Arkansas

Life & Hanging Out Your Own Shingle
Ruth Connell, Morgan State U.

Risky Matter 
Julie Larsen & Roger Hubeli, Syracuse U.

MONOPOLY (poly-opoly) I
Disrupter: James Graham, Columbia University

Banal by Design

Brent Sturlaugson, U. of Kentucky

Regulation, Profit, and Power

Tait Johnson, U. of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Rules of the Game

Marc Maxey, U. of Nebraska-Lincoln

The Architect as Corporation

Randy Nakamura, California College of the Arts

The Commoners

Paolo Sanza & Awilda I. Rodriguez, Oklahoma State U.
 
10:30am    Coffee Break
 
11:00am   

(tactical) OPERATION II
Disrupter: Jose Arnaud-Bello, Lupe Toys

Architectural Operations in Informal Neighborhoods
Aaron Paul Brakke, U. of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Gaming for Tactical Urban Design
Mine Hashas-Degertekin, Kennesaw State U.

The Vertical Fulfillment Center
David Salomon, Ithaca College
Julian Varas, U. Torcuato Di Tella


(tongue) TWISTER II
Disrupter: David Benjamin, Columbia University

Fonseca’s Imaginary Playground Samriddhi Sharma, The Cooper Union

Form(al) Follies
A. Sameh El Kharbawy

Negotiating of the Site Towards Creating an Architectural Expression
Sean Burns, Ball State U.

Piles and Parlor Games
Jean Jaminet, Kent State U.

 
Twisting Tesseract

Jodi La Coe, Virginia Tech

 


LIFE (style) II
Disrupter: Jennifer Newsom, University of Minnesota

Living the Double Life
Jacob A. Gines, Mississippi State U.

Practice or Perish!
Nischolan Pillay, U. of Johannesburg
Yashaen Luckan, U. of Kwazulu Natal

 

Teaching Empowerment and Agency Through Design
Clare Olsen, California Polytechnic State U.


MONOPOLY (poly-opoly) II
Disrupter: James Graham, Columbia University

A Variation of 'A Variation on a Theme Park'
Andrew Santa Lucia, Portland State U.

Architecture, Fast and Slow
Sara Khorshidifard, Bowling Green State U.
Hannah Dewhirst, Bowling Green State U.

Play: The Spaces, Bodies, and Rules of Games and Public Spaces
Jeremy Voorhees, Drexel U.

Who Needs a Lexicon?
Sarah Deyong, U. of Nebraska-Lincoln

 
12:30pm    Lunch + The Pavilion Plenary 
 
MIES.zip: Compressed Constructions
James Lowder, The Cooper Union
Misako Murata, University of Pennsylvania
 
2:30pm   
(tactical) OPERATION III
Disrupter: Jose Arnaud-Bello, Lupe Toys

Another Rough Sketch for a Sample Lesson for a Hypothetical Course
Antonio Furgiuele, Wentworth Institute of Technology

Architectonics
Shantanu Bhalla, The Cooper Union

Play in Architectural Pedagogy
Malini Srivastava & Mike Christenson, North Dakota State U.

The Ghost in the Machine
Damon Caldwell, Louisiana Tech U.
 
(tongue) TWISTER III
Disrupter: David Benjamin, Columbia University

For When Shape Falls Flat / Re-Valuing Profile
Jonathan Scelsa, Pratt Institute
John Paul Rysavy, And-Either-Or

Go Figure
Adam Marcus, California College of the Arts

Playing with Growth Patterns
Frank Melendez, City College of New York
Nancy Diniz, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 
 


LIFE (style) III
Disrupter: Jennifer Newsom, University of Minnesota

Sold Out
Gregory Corso & Molly Hunker, Syracuse University

The Architecture Exhibition as an Environment for a Radical Redesign of the Discipline
Charlott Greub, North Dakota State University

The Mobile CoLaboratory
Shannon Criss & Nils Gore, U. of Kansas

MONOPOLY (poly-opoly) III
Disrupter: James Graham, Columbia University

A New Guilded Age
Leonard D. Yui, Roger Williams U.

An Interactive Approach to Planning for Informal Urbanisms
Trevor Ryan Patt, Singapore U.of Technology and Design

Challenges and Possibilities in the Making of Modern Middle Eastern Oil Cities
Leila Saboori, U. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Sidewalk Skirmish
Therese Kelly
   
4:00pm    Coffee Break 
 
4:30pm    (tactical) OPERATION IV
Disrupter: Jose Arnaud-Bello, Lupe Toys

Beyond the Capitalization of Life
Ryan Ludwig, U. of Cincinnati

Hybrid Practices
Edward Becker, Virginia Tech

The Language of Traditional Architecture in Contemporary Ghanaian Architectural Practice Dahlia Nduom, Howard U.

The Softest Power
Fionn Byrne, U. of British Columbia
 
(tongue) TWISTER IV
Disrupter: David Benjamin, Columbia University

Balancing Act
David Newton, U. of Nebraska-Lincoln

Playing with Geometry and Physics
Clare Olsen & Edmond Saliklis, California Polytechnic State U.

Poker as a Design Analog
Eric J. Jenkins, Catholic U. of America

Punning as Process
Sarah Hirschman, U. of California, Berkeley
 


CANDY LAND (scape) I
Disrupter: Antonio Torres, University of Illinois at Chicago

Charles Moore’s Watermelon Pyramid
Lori Smithey, U. of Michigan

Confetti Urbanism
Clark Thenhaus, California College of the Arts

Lessons from Polo
Joseph Altshuler, Illinois Institute of Technology
Julia Sedlock, Cosmo Design Factory

Pop-things
Benjamin J. Smith, Tulane U.
 
 
6:30pm    Pavilion Exhibit and Reception @ Villa Terrace  
 
The Thrill of Threshold or Circle, Jerk
McLain Clutter & Cyrus Penarroyo, U. of Michigan

Pavilion of Fluff
Karen Lange, California Polytechnic State U.

XYYXXY Accessible Restroom Pavilion
Peter Tolkin & Sarah E. Lorenzen, California State Polytechnic U., Pomona

Rock n’ Ruin: A Material Catalog for Concrete Rubble
Ang Li, Northeastern U.

Plural Territories: No Permission Required
Brian Strawn & Karla Sierralta, U. of Hawaii At Manoa
Shelf Life
Adam Fure, Ellie Abrons, Meredith L. Miller, & Thom Moran, U. of Michigan

Ground Game
Ashley Bigham & Erik Herrmann, The Ohio State U.

Commodity, Plumpness and Delight
Casey Benito & Emily White, California Polytechnic State U.

Material Agency
Brian Osborn, California Polytechnic State U.
         
 
 Saturday, October 13, 2018

         
9:00am     
CANDY LAND (scape) II
Disrupter: Antonio Torres, University of Illinois at Chicago

Are We There, There?!
Nicole McIntosh, Syracuse U.

Double Take
Jean Jaminet, Kent State U.

Prince Karl's Rock Candy Courtyard
Steven Lauritano, U. of Michigan

Sweet Affects? Political and Ecological Aesthetics in Architecture
Andrea Wheeler, Iowa State U.
    
CHUTES AND LADDERS (and ethics) I
Disrupter: Julia McMorrough, University of Michigan

City as Camp, Architect as Camper
Ellen Donnelly, U. of Nebraska-Lincoln

Neighborhood Houses as Moral Place
Mania Tahsina Taher, U. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Nomadic Details. Methodologies for Ludic Construction
Nicholas Boyarsky, RMIT U.

Poverty and Poop Trains
R. Todd Gabbard, Kansas State U.
 
CLUE (-d in or out) I
Disrupter: Tamar Zinguer, The Cooper Union

Draw Story
Karla Sierralta, U. of Hawaii At Manoa

Gaming the Dream House
Greg Snyder, U. of North Carolina at Charlotte

Growing up Modern
Julia Jamrozik, U. At Buffalo, SUNY

Scripting Space
Brian M. Ambroziak, U. of Tennessee-Knoxville
RISK (taking) I
Disrupter: Anne Rieselbach, The Architectural League of New York

Against Permanence
Lindsay Harkema, Syracuse U.

New Rules for the Radicals
Aaron Paul Brakke, U. of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Transverse Landscapes of Learning
Yoonjee Koh, Boston Architectural College
 
Speculation, Intention, and Imagined Lives 
Charles A. Debelius, Appalachian State U.
 
10:30am    Coffee Break 
 
11:00am   
CANDY LAND (scape) III
Disrupter: Antonio Torres, University of Illinois at Chicago

Generative Misbehavior At Play
Naomi Frangos, New York Institute of Technology

Precarious Playgrounds
Sandy Litchfield, U. of Massachusetts, Amherst

Reinventing Familiar Design Tools
Ebrahim Poustinchi, Kent State U.

The Egg Hunt
Jonathan Scelsa, Pratt Institute
 
CHUTES AND LADDERS (and ethics) II
Disrupter: Julia McMorrough, University of Michigan

Objects at Rest Will Stay at Rest until Acted Upon by an Unbalanced Force
Molly Hunker & Gregory Corso, Syracuse University

Repository of the Unnecessary
Juliette Dubroca, Washington State U.

Tender Processes
Jesse LeCavalier, New Jersey Institute of Technology

Underground is for People
Erica Allen-Kim, U. of Toronto
 
CLUE (-d in or out) II
Disrupter: Tamar Zinguer, The Cooper Union

A Seemingly Serene Scene
Andreea Mihalache, Clemson U.

Distorted Optics
Farnoosh Farmer, The Cooper Union

Notes on Hashtag Architecture
Galo Canizares, The Ohio State U.

Perspectives on Interiority

Florence Twu, School of the Art Institute of Chicago
RISK (taking) II
Disrupter: Anne Rieselbach, The Architectural League of New York

Encouraging Risk Taking through Ignorance, Failure, Nonsense & Play
George Epolito, De Montfort U.

Fleshy Buildings
Penn Ruderman, Wentworth Institute of Technology

iPlace
Rana Haddad, American U. of Beirut

Who's at the Table?
Shannon Criss & Nils Gore, University of Kansas
 
12:30pm    Lunch (on your own)       
 
2:30pm   
CANDY LAND (scape) IV
Disrupter: Antonio Torres, University of Illinois at Chicago

Design as Play!
Gabriel Kaprielian, Temple U.

Irrational Operations
Amir W. Alrubaiy, U. of Colorado Denver

Keeping the Discipline in Play
Doug Jackson, California Polytechnic State U.

Reading the Matrix as Terrain
Pasquale De Paola, Liane A. Hancock, & Damon Caldwell, Louisiana Tech U.
 
CHUTES AND LADDERS (and ethics) III
Disrupter: Julia McMorrough, University of Michigan

A Transgressive way to Play!
Jose Luis Mateluna, The Cooper Union

Amusement
Elijah Huge, Wesleyan U.

Graphic Fields
Hans Peter Tursack, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

The Castle of Pertinacity
Margarita McGrath, Virginia Tech

The Situational Ambience of Play
Shang Wei Lin, Nanyang Technological U.
 
CLUE (-d in or out) III
Disrupter: Tamar Zinguer, The Cooper Union

Clues to a Mystery in Banff
Kendra Schank Smith, Albert C. Smith, III, Yew Thong Leong, & Zaiyi Liao, Ryerson U.

MacGuffin
Julia Capomaggi, U. of Illinois at Chicago

Rooms of Display
Jimmy Carter, U. of Illinois at Chicago

The Scene of the Crime
Constance Vale, Washington U. in St. Louis
RISK (taking) III
Disrupter: Anne Rieselbach, The Architectural League of New York

Lives Sacrificed to a Beautiful Building
Sergio Preston, Cornell University

Passeggiata
James Fowler Eckler, Jr., Marywood U.

The State of the Public Palace
Ashley Bigham, U. of Michigan
 
4:00pm    Coffee Break 
 
4:30pm   
CANDY LAND (scape) V
Disrupter: Antonio Torres, University of Illinois at Chicago

Computer Worlds
Ellie Abrons & Adam Fure, University of Michigan

Flavor-Town
Filip Tejchman, Hoda Barzegar Ganji, & Nasim Shareghi, U. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Glimmering Wildness
Nathan Hume, U. of Pennsylvania

Thermally Active Narratives
Alex Timmer, U. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
 
(tongue) TWISTER V
Disrupter: David Benjamin, Columbia University

A Twisted Mind - The New Concrete PLAYbook
Julie Larsen & Roger Hubeli, Syracuse U.

Cartesian Concrete Spiel
Sasa Zivkovic & Leslie Lok, Cornell U.

Cloud Formations
Johan Voordouw, Carleton U.
 
CLUE (-d in or out) IV
Disrupter: Tamar Zinguer, The Cooper Union

No Glue
Margarita McGrath, Virginia Tech

Rules and Rulers
Pasquale De Paola, Louisiana Tech U.

The Invented Toy
Steven Quevedo, U. of Texas at Arlington

The Practice of Domesticity vs the Ideal of Domesticity in Accra, Ghana
Dahlia Nduom, Howard U.
RISK (taking) IV
Disrupter: Anne Rieselbach, The Architectural League of New York

"A Fur on a Rock, Next to a Fire, in a Cave"
Shannon Starkey, U. of San Diego

Risk-taking, Risk-learning
Julia Jamrozik, University At Buffalo, SUNY
 
Undoing the Demilitarized Zone
Dongsei Kim, New York Institute of Technology
 
7:00pm    Disrupters Closing Plenary   
 
 
Interloper / Moderator: Dora Epstein Jones, UC Berkeley

Disrupters:
Jose Arnaud-Bello, Lupe Toys
David Benjamin, Columbia University
James Graham, Columbia University
Julia McMorrough, University of Michigan
Jennifer Newsom, University of Minnesota
Anne Rieselbach, The Architectural League of New York
Antonio Torres, University of Illinois at Chicago
Tamar Zinguer, The Cooper Union