2019 Architectural Education Award Winners

ACSA is pleased to announce the 2018-2019 Architectural Education Award Winners. Each year, ACSA honors architectural educators for exemplary work in areas such as building design, community collaborations, scholarship, and service. Award winners inspire and challenge students, contribute to the profession’s knowledge base, and extend their work beyond the borders of academy into practice and the public sector. Congratulations to all the award winners!

Read about the winning submissions below, and be sure to join us in celebrating the winners in Pittsburgh at the 107th ACSA Annual Meeting.

 

Toshiko Mori

Harvard University

View more

 

 

 

Thomas Barrie

North Carolina State University

View more

Thomas Fisher

University of Minnesota

View more

Andres Mignucci

Universidad de Puerto Rico

View more

Patricia Belton Oliver

University of Houston

View more

Stephen D. Schreiber

University of Massachusetts, Amherst

View more

 

 

 


30x30

Paola Zellner-Bassett, Virginia Tech

View more

 

 

 

Albert and Tina Small Center for Collaborative Design

Ann Yoachim, Nick Jenisch, Emilie Taylor Welty, Tulane University

View more

Young, Informal & Sustainable

María Arquero de Alarcón & Ana Paula Pimentel Walker, University of Michigan

View more

Empowerment by Design

Edna Ledesma, University of Texas at Austin

View more

Home Re_Considered : Home Re_Defined

John E. Folan, Carnegie Mellon U. & Urban Design Build Studio

View more

 



 

Nikole Bouchard

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

View more

Joseph Godlewski

Syracuse University

View more
 

 

Ming Hu

University of Maryland

View more

 

 

 

Confluence Park

Andrew Kudless, California College of the Arts

View more

Block'hood

Jose Sanchez, University of Southern California

View more

Nine Islands

Neyran Turan, University of California, Berkeley

View more

TB House

Rafael Beneytez-Duran & Ophelia Mantz, Texas Tech University

View more

Faculty Design Honorable Mention


Robotic Needle Felting

Tsz Yan Ng, Asa Peller & Wes McGee, University of Michigan

View more

Image Matters

McLain Clutter & Cyrus Penarroyo, University of Michigan

View more

 

 

 

Sandra Vivanco

California College of the Arts

View more

Katherine Ambroziak

University of Tennessee-Knoxville

View more
 

 

Irene Cheng

California College of the Arts

View more

 

 

 


ROMO Backcountry Privies

Will Koning & Rick Sommerfeld, University of Colorado Denver

View more

Sentinel House

Mary C. Hardin, University of Arizona

View more

The Baxa Scholars Cabin

Jason Griffiths, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

View more

Outdoor Pavilion for Environmental Education

Coleman Coker, University of Texas at Austin

View more

 

 

 


Energy Conserving Affordable Housing

Mary C. Hardin, University of Arizona

View more

Saving Downtown Public Housing

Stephen D. Luoni & Shawna Hammon, University of Arkansas

View more

What Would Jane Do?

Gregory Marinic, University of Kentucky

View more

 

 

 


Is Doing Architecture Doing Research?

Elizabeth Martin-Malikian, Kennesaw State University

View more

 

 

 


Scholarship of Design

The Legibility of Environment

Elizabeth M. Keslacy

View more
Design as Scholarship

Patent Scenarios for the Mississippi River

Richard L. Hindle

View more

 



ACSA would like to thank the awards jurors, board of directors, and JAE editorial board for their work in reviewing almost 200 submissions and selecting the above award winners. + View past winners

TM JURY
Donna J. Kacmar, U. of Houston
Evelyn M. Lee, Newmark Knight Frank
Donna Robertson, Illinois Institute of Technology
Amelia Rosen, Carnegie Mellon U.
Adele Naudé Santos, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

NFT JURY
Jose Gamez, U. of North Carolina at Charlotte
June Williamson, City College of New York
Brigid Callaghan, American Institute of Architecture Students
Keshika De Saram, American Institute of Architecture Students

DA JURY
Beth Lundell Garver, Boston Architectural College
Mahesh Daas, U.of Kansas
Nichole Wiedemann, U.of Texas at Austin

CP JURY
Beth Lundell Garver, Boston Architectural College
Aziza Chaouni, U. of Toronto
Sekou Cooke, Syracuse U.

HDE JURY
Francisco Rodriguez-Suarez, U. De Puerto Rico
Kiwana McClung, U. of Louisiana at Lafayette
Karen Kubey, Pratt Institute
Ceara O'Leary, U. of Detroit Mercy

DP JURY
Anne Bordeleau, U. of Waterloo
Bruce Lindsey, Washington U. in St. Louis
Marilys Nepomechie, Florida International U.

CA JURY 
June Williamson, City College of New York
Rob Miller, U. of Arizona
Kristy Balliet, SCI-Arc

FD JURY
Lola Sheppard, U. of Waterloo
Kelly Bair, U. of Illinois at Chicago
Alvin Huang, University of Southern California

DB JURY
Sheryl Boyle, Carleton U.
Jeff Day, U. of Nebraska-Lincoln 
Tim Gray, Ball State U.

P+L JURY
Lynne Dearborn, U. of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Caryn Brause, U. of Massachusetts, Amherst
Robert Brooks, Louisiana Tech U.
Deane Evans, New Jersey Institute of Technology

JAE Best Article Award Jury
JAE Editorial Board
ACSA Board of Directors





+ 2018-2019 ACSA Awards Program - View the original "Call for Nominations & Submissions"
 
 
Print