2018 Architectural Education Award Winners

ACSA is pleased to announce the 2017-2018 Architectural Education Award Winners. Each year, ACSA honors architectural educators for exemplary work in areas such as building design, community collaborations, scholarship, and service. Award winners inspire and challenge students, contribute to the profession’s knowledge base, and extend their work beyond the borders of academy into practice and the public sector. Congratulations to all the award winners!

Read about the winning submissions below, and be sure to join us in celebrating the winners in Denver at the 106th ACSA Annual Meeting.

 

Jorge Silvetti

Harvard University

View more

 

 

 

Dana Buntrock

University of California, Berkeley

View more

Renee Cheng

University of Minnesota

View more

Judith Kinnard

Tulane University

View more

Marilys Nepomechie

Florida International University

View more

John Ronan

Illinois Institute of Technology

View more

 

 

 


Mark Keane & Linda Keane

School of the Art Institute of Chicago & University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

View more

Julie Larsen

Syracuse University

View more

Shahin Vassigh

Florida International University

View more

 

 

 

Let's Talk

Aziza Chaouni, University of Toronto

View more

Cultural Construction

John E. Folan, Carnegie Mellon University & Urban Design Build Studio

View more

Southlight

Rhode Island School of Design Architecture Team

View more

NavAdapt Lab

John E. Folan, Carnegie Mellon University & Urban Design Build Studio

View more

 

 

Ashlie Latiolais

University of Louisiana - Lafayette

View more

Danielle Willkens

Auburn University

View more
 

 

 

 


Longing

Jennifer Newsom, University of Minnesota
Tom Carruthers, Dream the Combine

View more

MUDEM

Ana Morcillo Pallares & Jonathan Rule, University of Michigan

View more

Runaway

Molly Hunker & Gregory Corso, Syracuse University

View more

Vegas Altas Congress Center

Luis Pancorbo & Ines Martin, University of Virginia

View more

 

 

 


Black Shed

Taiji Miyasaka, Max Kirk, David Drake, & Paul Hirzel, Washington State University

View more

Sonoran Pentapus S•cape

Christopher D. Trumble, University of Arizona

View more

Waldo Duplex

Kansas State University Team

View more

Confluence Hall

William Koning & Rick Sommerfeld, University of Colorado Denver

View more

 

 

 


Endowed Housing Studio

Joe Colistra, University of Kansas

View more

Baltimore Housing Studio

Pavlina Ilieva, Morgan State University

View more

Living Together

Antje K. Steinmuller & Neeraj Bhatia, California College of the Art

View more

 

 

 


Professional Practice Class

Renee Cheng, University of Minnesota

View more

Career Investment Program

Stephen White & Gregory Laramie, Roger Williams University

View more

Downtown Tucson 2050 Plan

Courtney Crosson, University of Arizona

View more

 

 

 


Scholarship of Design

Architecture in Support of Citizenry

Clare Robinson, University of Arizona

View more
Design as Scholarship

Scaling for Non-Expert Production

Jacob Mans, University of Minnesota

View more

 



ACSA would like to thank the awards jurors, board of directors, and JAE editorial board for their work in reviewing almost 200 submissions and selecting the above award winners. + View past winners

TM JURY
Chere R. LeClair, LeClair Architects
Donna Kacmar, U. of Houston
Don Keshika De Saram, AIAS President
Toshiko Mori, Toshiko Mori Architect, PLLC
Nader Tehrani, The Cooper Union

NFT JURY
Elizabeth Seidel, American Institute of Architecture Students
Tori Hertz, California Polytechnic State U., San Luis Obispo
Corey Griffin, Portland State U.
Ikhlas Sabouni, Prairie View A&M U.

DA JURY
Craig Barton, School of the Art Institute of Chicago
Alexis Gregory, Mississippi State U.
Maria Isabel Oliver, Polytechnic U. of Puerto Rico

CP JURY
Beth Lundell Garver, Boston Architectural College
Carie Ann Penabad, U. of Miami
Nils Gore, U. of Kansas

HDE JURY

Francisco J. Rodriguez, U. De Puerto Rico
Lorena del Rio, California College of the Arts
Simon Ha, Steinberg
Raymond Demers, Enterprise Community Partners

DP JURY
Bruce Lindsey, Washington U. in St. Louis
Lars Lerup, Rice U.
Frances Bronet, Illinois Institute of Technology

CA JURY 

Martin Bressani, McGill U.
José L.S. Gámez, U. of North Carolina at Charlotte
Lydia Kallipoliti, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

FD JURY
Jude Le Blanc, Georgia Institute of Technology
Nichole Wiedemann, U. of Texas at Austin
Christian Dagg, Auburn U.

DB JURY
Michael Hughes, American U. of Sharjah
Tricia A. Stuth,  U. of Tennessee-Knoxville
Francisco Gutiérrez, U. De Puerto Rico

P+L JURY
Lance Jay Brown, City College of New York
Rashida Ng, Temple U.
Elizabeth Eason, Elizabeth Eason Architecture
Ian Merker, AIA National Young Architects Forum

JAE Best Article Award Jury
JAE Editorial Board
ACSA Board of Directors





+ 2017-2018 ACSA Awards Program - View the original "Call for Nominations & Submissions"
 
 
Print