Schedule

2019-fall-conference

LESS TALK | MORE ACTION: Conscious Shifts in Architectural Education
2019 Fall Conference 
September 13-15, 2019  |  Stanford, California
Host SchoolStanford Architecture & Yale School of Architecture
Chairs  Amy Larimer, Stanford Architecture
Sunil Bald, Yale School of Architecture 
Co-chairs     John Barton, Stanford Architecture
Deborah Berke, Yale School of Architecture
Drew Krafcik, Stanford Architecture
Diana Lin, Stanford Architecture



  
  
  


 
             
 
  
+ Download the Program Book 
   
+ Download the Abstract Book
  
  

Following is the preliminary conference schedule, which is subject to change. Please check back for the most up-to-date information.


  FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 13, 2019
12:00pm - 5:30pm Registration
12:00pm - 1:45pm Campus Architecture Tour Cathy Blake, Stanford U.
2:00pm - 2:45pm  ACT UP Architecture! Michael Carroll, Kennesaw State U.
Designing the User Galo Canizares, The Ohio State U.
Shaping Public Space, in Public, with the Public Antje Steinmuller, California Coll. of the Arts 
Christopher Falliers, California Coll. of the Arts
3:00pm - 3:45pm The Need for Not-So-White Papers Andrew Chin, Florida A&M U.
José Gámez, U. of North Carolina at Charlotte
Arch Education in the Age of Online Learning Mark Rukamathu, Boston Architectural Coll.
Pro Active: Bridging Education and Practice to Serve Community Needs Anna Koosmann, U. of Arizona
Culture Jamming & Climate Change Brent Sturlaugson, U. of Kentucky
4:00pm - 4:30pm Break
4:30pm - 5:15pm False Prophets Germane Barnes, U. of Miami
Design Research Methods – Applied Theory and Studio Practice? Ole Fisher, U.of Utah
Shaking Off/Up Architecture Education’s Legacy Erin Carraher, U. of Utah
The Pedagogy of Creative Placemaking Victor Rubin, PolicyLink 
Theresa Hwang, Woodbury U. 
Maria Jackson, Arizona State U.
The Architectural History Survey & the Hashtag Equity Movements Clifton Ellis, Texas Tech U.
6:00pm - 7:30pm PLENARY WELCOME + KEYNOTE

Craig Aquart & Naomi Harrison, McHarry Associates

7:30pm - 8:30pm RECEPTION
  SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 14, 2019
8:00am - 8:45am Morning Yoga Tia Rich
9:00am - 4:00pm Registration 
9:00am - 3:45pm Upcycling Embedded Intelligence Edward Becker, Virginia Tech
9:00am - 9:45am Full Circle Emily Abruzzo, Yale U.
Ashlee George, Impact Justice
What Did it Cost? Ashley Bigham, The Ohio State U.
Augmented and Humble Sara Khorshidifard, Drury U.
The Client Liane Hancock, U. of Louisiana - Lafayette
Kari Smith, U. of Louisiana - Lafayette
Dan Burkett, U. of Louisiana - Lafayette
Indigenous Ecologies, Collaborative Design, & the Agency of Architecture Phoebe Crisman, U. of Virginia
10:00am - 10:45am More Real Emily Kutil, U. at Buffalo
Erika Lindsay, U. of Detroit Mercy
Flipping the Script Gregory Spaw, American U. of Sharjah
Local Projects - Regional Impact Kevin Singh, Louisiana Tech U.
Jeffrey Kruth, Louisiana Tech U.
Identifying Imposters in Architecture Education Sarah Young, U. of Louisiana - Lafayette
Playing the City Kim Helmersen, ETH Zürich
11:00am - 11:45am Achieving Educational Equity Lauren Matchison, U. of Southern California
POST: Inhabiting the Data Border Stephen Mueller, Texas Tech U.
Ersela Kripa, Texas Tech U.
RFP: Request for Pedagogy Irene Hwang, U. of Michigan
Re-positioning Center Kiwana McClung, U. of Louisiana - Lafayette
Results Were Mixed Sarah Hirschman, U. of California, Berkeley
Design and Government Cathi Ho Schar, U. of Hawaii at Manoa
12:00pm - 2:00pm LUNCH & EXPLORE CAMPUS
2:00pm - 2:45pm Finding Opportunity in Complexity Brian Holland, U. of Arkansas
Noodle Soup Stephanie Sang Delgado, The Ohio State U.
THE HOW // Material Selection in Beginning Design Supports Diversity in Studio Culture Kristopher Palagi, Louisiana State U.
Forming Anti-Racist and Counter-Hegemonic Space Shawhin Roudbari, U. of Colorado Boulder
Potemkin Fabrications Michael Hughes, American U. of Sharjah
Emily Baker, U. of Arkansas 
Mo Zell, U. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Rick Sommerfeld, U. of Colorado Denver
3:00pm - 3:45pm Future Teaching in History & Theory of Architecture Annarita Cornaro, American U. in Dubai 
Rubén García Rubio, Tulane U. & American U. in Dubai
The PhD Project Mo Zell, U. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Inclusive Design Studios Stephanie Pilat, U. of Oklahoma
Hans Butzer, U. of Oklahoma
How to Teach History & Theory of Architecture Differently? Pari Riahi, U. of Massachusetts, Amherst
Surveying the Contribution of Women within Architectural History Macarena de la Vega de Leon, U. of Queensland
4:30pm - 5:30pm Chocolate Heads Movement Group + Discussion Aleta Hayes, Stanford U. 
5:30pm - 7:00pm Food Truck Reception
7:00pm - 8:00pm PLENARY KEYNOTE + PANEL Emily Pilloton, Girls Garage
8:00pm - 10:00pm "If You Build It" movie screening
  SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 15, 2019
     
8:00am - 8:45am Meditation Drew Krafcik
9:00am - 3:45pm Upcycling Embedded Intelligence Edward Becker, Virginia Tech
9:00am - 9:45am Pilgrimage as a Pedagogic Practice to Advance Social Justice, Tolerance, Individual Emancipation, & Compassion Julio Bermudez, Catholic U. of America
3D Exquisite Corpse Javier Francisco Raposo, U. Politécnica de Madrid
María Asunción Salgado, U. Politécnica de Madrid
Belen Butragueno, U. Politécnica de Madrid
How to Build a More Collaborative Practice Erin Carraher, U. of Utah
Digital aMUSEments Michelle Pannone, Marywood U. 
Margaret McManus, Marywood U.
Soft Boundary Elizabeth Martin-Malikian, Ana Giron, Caleb Lawrence, Marysia LaRosa, Devon Sams, Breck Small, Jared Triemer,Kennesaw State U.
10:00am - 10:45am Cultivating a New Normal Absalom Makhubu, U. of Johannesburg
Tariq Toffah, U. of Johannesburg
Rapid-Prototyping Fundamental Concepts in a Studio Environment Robert Gillig, Boston Architectural Coll.
Strategic Sites: Latent Ideas Marleen Davis, U. of Tennessee-Knoxville
Narrative, Self, and Engagement Michael Mossman, U. of Sydney
Anna Ewald-Rice, U. of Sydney
Form and Formless Tamar Zinguer, The Cooper Union
Working Group Erika Lindsay, U. of Detroit Mercy
Emily Kutil, U. at Buffalo
Exchanging Projects: Matchmaking in the Architecture Studio Mike Christenson, U. of Minnesota
11:00am - 11:45pm The New SPC: Speculative Pedagogical Charette Marc Maxey, U. of Nebraska-Lincoln
Ellen Donnelly, U. of Nebraska-Lincoln
Co-Creation: Collaborative Design Practice as Pedagogy Ann Yoachim, Tulane U.
Ceara O'Leary, U. of Detroit Mercy
1x1 in Real Time Paola Zellner-Bassett, Virginia Tech
Sharone Tomer, Virginia Tech
Donna Dunay, Virginia Tech
Towards Focusing Aided Architectural Design (FAAD) Meni Rosenberg, Technion
David Behar, Technion
Do Not Try to Remember Stephanie Pilat, U. of Oklahoma
Angela Person, U. of Oklahoma
Contextualizing Study Abroad
Aki Ishida, Virginia Tech 
12pm - 2:00pm LUNCH
2:00pm - 2:45pm Design as Intention Gioia Connell, Yale U.
Alicia Imperiale, Yale U.
Our Cities, Our Selves Tom Marble, Tom Marble Architecture
Theater of Bodies: Cadaver as Pedagogy Blair Satterfield, U. of British Columbia
Daniel Friedman, U. of Hawaii At Manoa
Marc Swackhamer, U. of Minnesota
Architecture Exhibitions: The Pedagogical Edge? Ellen Donnelly, U. of Nebraska-Lincoln
Measuring What Matters Linda Samuels, Washington U. in St. Louis
We Belong Here Doron Serban, Academy of Art U.
Sameena Sitabkhan, Academy of Art U.
3:00pm - 3:45pm Site Visit: An Invitation to Live Podcast Ashley Bigham, The Ohio State U.
Erik Herrmann, The Ohio State U.
Mapping the Conference in Walking Practices for New Potentials in Hospitality Jeffrey Hogrefe, Pratt Institute
Welcoming International Students into a Global Teaching of Architectural History & Theory Alicia Imperiale, Yale U.
Missing in Action: The Return of Real-Time Urban Observation Jennifer Birkeland, Cornell U.
Jonathan Scelsa,  Pratt Institute
City On-The-Go Yong Huang, Drury U.
Absenting Authorship, Resurrecting Readership Malini Srivastava, U. of Minnesota
4:30pm - 6:00pm Intersectionality & Intercultural Intelligence Plenary Workshop

Rosa Sheng, SmithGroup + Panel: Helen Bronston, Mani Ardalan Farhadi & Prescott Reavis

     
6:00pm - 7:00pm Cocktail Reception
SEAT AT THE TABLE EXHIBIT
     
7:00pm - 8:30pm CLOSING DINNER
     
8:30pm - 10:00pm Drinks & S'Mores
10:00pm Slumber Party

CONTACTS

Eric Wayne Ellis
Director of Operations & Programs
eellis@acsa-arch.org
202-785-2324 
       Allison Smith
Programs Manager
asmith@acsa-arch.org
202-785-2324