Schedule



2017 ACSA Administrators Conference  |  CROSSING BOUNDARIES
November 2-4, 2017  |  Albuquerque, New Mexico
Host School: University of New Mexico
Co-chairs:     Geraldine Forbes Isais, University of New Mexico
                      Rafael Longoria, University of Houston

  
  

SCHEDULE-AT-A-GLANCE
Following is a conference schedule-at-a-glance and is subject to change. Please check back for the most up-to-date schedule and information. 




10:00am-12:00pm    Accreditation Changes Workshop
    Workshop Lunch 
1:00pm-3:00pm    New & International Programs Workshop 
     
3:00pm-4:30pm    International Collaboration Session 
Christine Theodoropoulos, California Polytechnic State University (moderator); Barbara Klinkhammer, Jefferson (Philadelphia University + Thomas Jefferson University); Bernardo Gomez-Pimienta, Universidad Anahuac; Romolo Martemucci, Pantheon Institute; & Luis Rico Gutierrez, Iowa State University 
     
3:00pm-4:30pm

Teaching Innovations



5:00pm    Transportation to University of New Mexico, School of Architecture & Planning 
     
6:00pm-7:00pm    ANTOINE PREDOCK KEYNOTE
     
7:30pm    University of New Mexico School of Architecture and Planning Opening Reception 
@ the UNM/SAP Antoine Predock Center for Design and Research
     
8:30pm    Transportation return to Hotel Albuquerque / Hotel Chaco
     

8:30am    Breakfast Sponsored by Tau Sigma Delta, National Honor Society 
9:00am-10:30am    Collaborative Futures
Frances Bronet, Illinois Institute of Technology (moderator); Mary Hardin, University of Arizona; Jim Williamson & Robert González, Texas Tech University; & James Brown, Public, San Diego 
     
10:30am    Coffee Break 
     
11:00am-12:30pm    Interdisciplinary Collaborations
Lisa Findley, California College of the Arts (moderator); Katya Crawford, University of New Mexico; Gregory Marinic, Syracuse University; & Michaele Pride, University of New Mexico 

  COOP & IPAL Education
Sponsored by NCARB
     
12:30pm-2:00pm    ACSA Lunch
President Francisco J. Rodriguez-Suarez, Universidad De Puerto Rico  
     
2:00pm-3:30pm   Politics / Higher Education
Kim Tanzer, University of Virginia (moderator); Sergio Martinez, University of New Mexico Law School; Marcos Mazari Hiriart , Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México; & Andrew Rudd, United Nations Habitat 
    STEM & Research
Hazem Rashed-Ali, University of Texas At San Antonio & ACSA Research & Scholarship Committee
    NCARB Meeting
Harry M. Falconer Jr., National Council of Architectural Registration Boards
     
3:30pm    AIA Listening Session / Coffee Break 
     
4:00pm-5:30pm    Academy / Practice
Juan Miró, University of Texas at Austin (moderator); Renee Cheng, University of Minnesota; John Casbarian, Rice University; Benjamin Anderson, Gensler, LA; & Thomas Vonier, AIA President 
    Student Recruitment 
Rebecca O'Neal Dagg, Auburn University & ACSA Leadership Committee 
     
5:30pm    Transportation to the National Hispanic Cultural Center 
     
6:30pm-7:30pm    ANTON GARCIA-ABRIL KEYNOTE
     
7:30pm    Transportation return to Hotel Albuquerque / Hotel Chaco 
     

























8:30am    Breakfast 
9:00am-10:30am    Urban Design / Pedagogy
Francisco J. Rodriguez-Suarez, Universidad De Puerto Rico (moderator); Ellen Dunham-Jones, Georgia Tech; Harrison Fraker, University of California Berkeley; & Sara Stevens, University of British Columbia 
    Diversity & Inclusion
Derek A. Ham, North Carolina State University & Organized by Education Committee 
    NAAB Session
Jori A. Erdman, Louisiana State University
     
10:30am    Coffee Break 
     
11:00am-12:30pm    Research / Scholarship / Design
Thomas Fisher, University of Minnesota (moderator); Mark Childs, University of New Mexico; Michelangelo Sabatino, Illinois Institute of Technology; & Mónica Ponce de León, Princeton University 
    Undergraduate Education & Community College
Derek A. Ham, North Carolina State University; Charles Setterfield, Sinclair College; & ACSA Education Committee 
    NAAB Session
Jori A. Erdman, Louisiana State University 
     
12:30pm-2:00pm    JOHANNA HURME & SASA RADULOVIC Closing KEYNOTE & Lunch 
2:00pm    Closing Remarks: Toast & Dessert
Geraldine Forbes, University of New Mexico & Rafael Longoria, University of Houston
     
     
2:30pm-6:00pm    Optional: Albuquerque Architectural Tour 
  





9:00am-3:00pm    Optional: Santa Fe & New Mexico Tour