2019 COTE Top Ten for Students

The program challenges students, working individually or in teams, to submit projects that use a thoroughly integrated approach to architecture, natural systems, and technology to provide architectural solutions that protect and enhance the environment. The 2018-2019 COTE Top Ten for Students Competition: Innovation 2030 recognizes design proposals that best combine design excellence and environmental performance.

Schedule
JANUARY 16, 2019 (extended)

Registration Deadline (free)

Submission Deadline

Spring 2019

Jury Convenes

April 22, 2019

Winners Announced / Media Release on Earth Day

June 6-8, 2019

AIA Convention in Vegas / Winners Reception & Display

The American Institute of Architects Committee on the Environment (AIA COTE), in partnership with the Association of Collegiate Schools of Architecture (ACSA), have selected the recipients of the 2019 AIA COTE Top Ten for Students Competition. The competition recognizes ten exceptional studio projects that demonstrate designs moving towards carbon-neutral operation through creative and innovative integration of design strategies such as daylighting, passive heating and cooling, materials, water, energy generation, and sustainable systems. The program challenged students to submit projects that use a thoroughly integrated approach to architecture, natural systems, and technology to provide architectural solutions that protect and enhance the environment.

The jury for the 2019 AIA COTE Top Ten for Students Competition includes:

  • David Dowell | El Dorado Inc.
  • Bradford Grant | Howard University
  • Matthew Noblett | Behnisch Architekten/Partners
  • Mary Demro | Montana State University

Winner: Coolth Capitalism

Students: Peter Lazovskis, & Thomas Schaperkotter
Faculty: Matthew Soules

Project Details

Winner: Après le Déluge

Students: Will Letchinger & Jonathan Wilkinson
Faculty: John Casbarian

Project Details

Winner: Wallingford W2E

Students: Sean Anderson, Tobias Jimenez, & Haley Ladenburg
Faculty: Omar Al-Hassawi

Project Details

Winner: Transfusion - Tapering Tucson

Students: Cole Robinson & Michael Horan
Faculty: Ulrike Heine, Daniel Harding, & David Franco

Project Details

Winner: Healing Habitats

Students: Catherine Earley, Elena Koepp, & Sabrina Ortiz
Faculty: Brook Muller

Project Details

Winner: The Happy Land

Students: Haley Teske
Faculty: Bradford Watson & Jaya Mukhopadhyay

Project Details

Winner: The Fly Flat

Students: Cynthia Suarez-Harris, Ledell Thomas, & Kennia Lopez
Faculty: Shelly Pottorf, Shannon Bryant, & April Ward

Project Details

Winner: Dyads

Students: Thomas Valcourt, Karl Greschner, & Philippe Bernard
Faculty: Claude Demers & André Potvin

Project Details

Winner: Shore of a Hundred Islands

Students: Viviani Isnata, Maria Ulloa
Faculty: Evan Jones & Margaret Ikeda

Project Details

Winner: Acclimate

Students: Philip Riazzi, Cameron Foster
Faculty: Ulrike Heine, David Franco & Daniel Harding

Project Details
Participating Schools

The competition had nearly 500 participants from the following schools:

American University of Sharjah, Auburn University, California Baptist University, California College of the Arts, Carleton University, Carnegie Mellon University, Clemson University, Columbia University, Howard University, Iowa State University, Kennesaw State University, Lawrence Technological University, Marywood University, Montana State University, Prairie View A&M University, Pratt Institute, Rhode Island School of Design Rice University, Savannah College of Art and Design, Texas A&M University, Tianjin University, Université Laval, University of British Columbia, University of Detroit Mercy, University of Idaho, University of Memphis, University of Michigan, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, University of Oklahoma, University of Oregon, University of Tennessee-Knoxville, University of Texas At San Antonio, University of Washington, and Washington State University