2018 Architectural Education Award Winners

ACSA is pleased to announce the 2017-2018 Architectural Education Award Winners. Each year, ACSA honors architectural educators for exemplary work in areas such as building design, community collaborations, scholarship, and service. Award winners inspire and challenge students, contribute to the profession’s knowledge base, and extend their work beyond the borders of academy into practice and the public sector. Congratulations to all the award winners!

Read about the winning submissions below, and be sure to join us in celebrating the winners in Denver at the 106th ACSA Annual Meeting.
Jorge Silvetti

Harvard University

Dana Buntrock

University of California, Berkeley

Renee Cheng

University of Minnesota

Judith Kinnard

Tulane University

Marilys Nepomechie

Florida International University

John Ronan

Illinois Institute of Technology

Mark Keane & Linda Keane

School of the Art Institute of Chicago & University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Julie Larsen

Syracuse University

Shahin Vassigh

Florida International University

Let’s Talk

Aziza Chaouni,
University of Toronto

Cultural Construction

John E. Folan, Carnegie Mellon
University & Urban Design Build Studio

Southlight

Rhode Island School of Design Architecture Team

NavAdapt Lab

John E. Folan, Carnegie Mellon
University & Urban Design Build Studio

Ashlie Latiolais

University of Louisiana, Lafayette

Danielle Willkens

Auburn University

Longing

Jennifer Newsom, University of Minnesota
Tom Carruthers, Dream the Combine

Mudem

Ana Morcillo Pallares & Jonathan Rule,
University of Michigan

Runaway

Molly Hunker & Gregory Corso,
Syracuse University

Vegas Altas Congress Center

Luis Pancorbo & Ines Martin,
University of Virginia

Black Shed

Taiji Miyasaka, Max Kirk, David Drake, &
Paul Hirzel,
Washington State University

Sonoran Pentapus S·cape

Christopher D. Trumble
University of Arizona

Waldo Duplex

Kansas State University Team

Confluence Hall

William Koning & Rick Sommerfeld
University of Colorado Denver

Endowed Housing Studio

Joe Colistra, University of Kansas

Baltimore Housing Studio

Pavlina Ilieva, Morgan State University

Living Together

Antje K. Steinmuller & Neeraj Bhatia, California College of the Arts

Professional Practice Class

Renee Cheng, University of Minnesota

Career Investment Program

Stephen White & Gregory Laramie, Roger Williams University

Downtown Tucson 2050 Plan

Courtney Crosson, University of Arizona

Architecture in Support of Citizenry

Clare Robinson, University of Arizona

Scaling for Non-Expert Production

Jacob Mans, University of Minnesota

ACSA would like to thank the awards jurors, board of directors, and JAE editorial board for their work in reviewing almost 200 submissions and selecting the above award winners. View past winners.

TM JURY 
Stephen Vogel, U. of Detroit Mercy
Geraldine Forbes Isais, U. of New Mexico
Sharon Johnston, Johnston Marklee & Associates
Chere R. LeClair, LeClair Architects
Sarah Wahlgren, AIAS Rep.

NFT JURY 
Rachel Law, AIAS Rep.
Sarah Wahlgren, AIAS Rep.
Corey Griffin, Portland State U.
Magdalena Garmaz, Auburn U.

DA JURY 
Carlos Reimers, Catholic U. of America
Nichole Wiedemann, U. of Texas at Austin
Maria Arquero De Alarcon, U. of Michigan

CP JURY 
Rashida Ng, Temple U.
Michael Hughes, American U. of Sharjah
Vandana Baweja, U. of Florida

HDE JURY 
Kevin Alter, U. of Texas at Austin
Elizabeth Debs, RISD
Adrianne Steichen, PYATOK

DP JURY 
Francisco Rodriguez-Suarez, U. de Puerto Rico
Elizabeth Danze, U. of Texas at Austin
Judith Sheine, U. of Oregon

CA JURY 

Jori Erdman, Louisiana State U.
Marilys Nepomechie, Florida International U.
Julian Bonder, Roger Williams U.

FD JURY 
Grace La, Harvard U.
Kelly Bair, U. of Illinois at Chicago
Dan Wheeler, U. of Illinois at Chicago

DB JURY 
Francis Lyn, Florida Atlantic U.
Frank Flury, Illinois Institute of Technology
Linda Samuels, Washington University in St. Louis

PL JURY
Jeff Day, U. of Nebraska
John Cays, NJIT
Richard Borrelli, WBRC Architects Engineers
Lisa M. Chronister, City of Oklahoma City Planning Department

JAE Best Article Award Jury
JAE Editorial Board
ACSA Board of Directors