Awards Archive

ACSA honors architectural educators for exemplary work in areas such as building design, community collaborations, scholarship, and service. The award-winning professors inspire and challenge students, contribute to the profession’s knowledge base, and extend their work beyond the borders of academia into practice and the public sector.

Topaz Laureates

1976 Jean Labatut, FAIA
1977 Henry Kamphoefner, FAIA
1978 Lawrence Anderson, FAIA

1979 G. Holmes Perkins, FAIA

1980 Serge Chermayeff

1981 Marcel Breuer, FAIA
1982 Joseph Esherick, FAIA
1983 Charles E. Burchard, FAIA

1984 Robert Geddes, FAIA
1985 Colin Rowe
1986 Vincent Scully Jr., Hon. AIA
1987 Ralph Rapson, FAIA
1988 John Hejduk, FAIA
1989 Charles Moore, FAIA

1990 Raymond L. Kappe, FAIA
1991 Kenneth B. Frampton
1992* Spiro Kostof
 
1993 Mario Salvadori, Hon. AIA

1994 Harlan E. McClure, FAIA

1995 Henry N. Cobb, FAIA

1996 Denise Scott-Brown, RIBA

1997 Donlyn Lyndon, FAIA
1998 Werner Seligmann
1999 W. Cecil Steward, FAIA

2000 Alan H. Balfour

2001 Lee G. Copeland, FAIA
2002 Jerzy Soltan
2003 Marvin J. Malecha, FAIA

2004 Stanford Anderson
2005 Edward Allen, FAIA
2006 William G. McMinn, FAIA
2007 Lance Jay Brown, FAIA
2008 Stanley Tigerman, FAIA

2009 Adele Naude Santos, FAIA

2010 Michael Graves, FAIA

2011 Lawrence W. Speck, FAIA

2012 George Baird, Intl. Assoc. AIA
2013 Robert Greenstreet, Intl. Assoc. AIA
2014 Harrison Fraker, Assoc. AIA

2015 Peter Eisenman, FAIA
2016 Douglas S. Kelbaugh, FAIA
2017 Robert A.M. Stern
2018 Jorge Silvetti
2019 Toshiko Mori, FAIA

Distinguished Professor

1984-85
Alfred Caldwell, Illinois Institute of Technology
Robert S. Harris, University of Southern California
Fay Jones, University of Arkansas
Charles Moore, University of Texas at Austin
Ralph Rapson, University of Minnesota

1985-86
James Marston Fitch, Columbia University
Leslie J. Laskey, Washington University
Harlan McClure, Clemson University
Edward Romieniec, Texas A & M University
Richard Williams, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

1986-87
Christopher Alexander, University of California, Berkeley
Harwell Hamilton Harris, North Carolina State University
Stanislawa Nowicki, University of Pennsylvania
Douglas Shadbolt, University of British Columbia
Jerzy Soltan, Harvard University

1987-88
Harold Cooledge, Jr., Clemson University
Bernd Foerster, Kansas State University
Romaldo Giurgola, Columbia University
Joseph Passonneau, Washington University
John G. Williams, University of Arkansas

1988-89
Peter R. Lee, Jr., Clemson University
E. Keith McPheeters, Auburn University
Stanley Salzman, Pratt Institute
Calvin C. Straub, Arizona State University
Blanche Lemco van Ginkel, University of Toronto

1989-90
Gunnar Birkerts, University of Michigan
Olivio C. Ferrari, Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State
University
George C. Means, Jr., Clemson University
Malcolm Quantrill, Texas A & M University

1990-91
Denise Scott Brown, University of Pennsylvania
Panos Koulermos, University of Southern California
William McMinn, Cornell University
Forrest Wilson, The Catholic University of America
David Woodcock, Texas A&M University

1991-92
M. David Egan, Clemson University
Robert D. Dripps, University of Virginia
Richard C. Peters, University of California, Berkeley
David L. Niland, University of Cincinnati

1992-93
Stanley W. Crawley, University of Utah
Don P. Schlegel, University of New Mexico
Thomas L. Schumacher, University of Maryland

1993-94
George Anselevicius, University of New Mexico
Hal Box, University of Texas at Austin
Peter McCleary, University of Pennsylvania
Douglas Rhyn, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Alan Stacell, Texas A&M University

1994-95
Blake Alexander, University of Texas-Austin
Robert Burns, North Carolina State University
Robert Heck, Louisiana State University
Ralph Knowles, University of Southern California

1995-96
James Barker, Clemson University
Mui Ho, University of California, Berkeley
Patricia O’Leary, University of Colorado at Denver
Sharon Sutton, University of Minnesota
Peter Waldman, University of Virginia

1996-97
Colin H. Davidson, Universite de Montreal
Michael Fazio, Mississippi State University
Ben J. Refuerzo, University of California, Los Angeles
Max Underwood, Arizona State University
J. Stroud Watson, University of Tennessee-Knoxville

1997-98
Roger H. Clark, North Carolina State University
Bob E. Heatly, Oklahoma State University
John S. Reynolds, University of Oregon
Marvin E. Rosenman, Ball State University
James R. Warfi eld, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

1998-99
Ralph Bennett, University of Maryland
Diane Ghirardo, University of Southern California
Robert Greenstreet, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Thomas Kass, University of Utah
Norbert Schoenauer, McGill University
Jan Wampler, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

1999-00
Maelee Thomson Foster, University of Florida
Louis Inserra, Pennsylvania State University
Henry Sanoff, North Carolina State University

2000-01
Dr. Raymond J. Cole, University of British Columbia
Ikhlas Sabouni, Prairie View A&M University

2001-02

Steven Paul Badanes, University of Washington
Raymond Lifchez, University of California Berkeley
Marvin J. Malecha, FAIA North Carolina State University
Dr. Enrique Vivoni Farrage, Universidad de Puerto Rico
Donald Watson, FAIA, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

2002-03
Sherry Ahrentzen, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Lance Jay Brown, FAIA, City College of the City of New York
David Crane, AIA, University of South Florida
Lars Lerup, Rice University
Edward Steinfeld, Arch D, AIA, University at Buffalo

2003-04
Michael Benedikt, RA, Universityof Texas at Austin
Georgia Bizios, AIA, North Carolina State University
William Miller, FAIA, RA, University of Utah

2004-05
Stephen Verderber, Tulane University
Anne Taylor, University of New Mexico

2005-06

None selected

2006-07
Harry Von Oudenallen, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
George Dodds, PhD, University of Tennessee-Knoxville
Paul J. Donnelly, FAIA, Washington University in St. Louis
Ferdinand Johns, Montana State University
Geraldine Forbes-Isais, University of New Mexico

2007-08
David Heymann, University of Texas at Austin
Gregory Palermo, Iowa State University
Victor Regnier, University of Southern California

2008-09
Howard Davis, University of Oregon
Judith Sheine, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Rafael Longoria, University of Houston

2009-10
Kathryn Anthony, U of Illinois, Urbana-Champaige
Thomas Hubka, U of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Anthony Schuman, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Chris Theis, Louisiana State University

2010-11
Frances Bronet, University of Oregon
Robert J. Dunay, Virginia Tech
Thomas Fowler IV, California Polytechnic State University, SLO
Carmina Sanchez-del-Valle, Hampton University

2011-12
Donald Corner, University of Oregon
Mahesh Daas, Ball State University
Marleen Kay Davis, University of Tennessee-Knoxville
Juan Miro, University of Texas At Austin
Jeffrey Karl Ochsner, University of Washington

2012-13
Gary Coates, Kansas State University
Donna Dunay, Virginia Tech
John V. Mutlow, University of Southern California
Wendy Ornelas, Kansas State University

2013-14
William J. Carpenter Jr., Southern Polytechnic State University
Bruce Lindsey, Washington University in St. Louis
Patrick Rand, North Carolina State University
Dan Rockhill, University of Kansas
Kim Tanzer, University of Virginia

2014-15
Elizabeth Danze, University of Texas at Austin
Michael Fifield, University of Oregon
Julia Williams Robinson, University of Minnesota

James McLeod Steele, University of Southern California
Gregory Watson, Louisiana State University

2015-16
Daniel Friedman, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Francisco J. Rodriguez-Suarez, Universidad De Puerto Rico

2016-17
Lisa Findley, California College of the Arts
Christopher Long, University of Texas at Austin
Jorge I. Rigau, Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico
Roger Schluntz, University of New Mexico
Christine O. Theodoropoulos, California Polytechnic State University

2017-18
Dana Buntrock, University of California, Berkeley
Renee Cheng, University of Minnesota
Judith Kinnard, Tulane University
Marilys Nepomechie, Florida International University
John Ronan, Illinois Institute of Technology

2018-19
Thomas Barrie, North Carolina State University
Thomas Fisher, University of Minnesota
Andres Mignucci, Universidad De Puerto Rico
Patricia Belton Oliver, University of Houston
Stephen D. Schreiber, University of Massachusetts, Amherst

New Faculty Teaching

1990-91
Bradford Grant, University of Cincinnati
Irena Latek, University of Montreal
Jill Stoner, University of California, Berkeley

1991-92
Vladimir Krstic, Kansas State University
Bruce Lindsey, Carnegie Mellon University
LaVerne Wells-Bowie, Florida A & M University

1992-93
James Asbel, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Eleni Bastea, Washington University
Jeffrey Hildner, New Jersey Institute of Technology

1993-94
Nadia Alhasani, University of Notre Dame
Gary Black, University of California, Berkeley
Wendy Ornelas, Kansas State University

1994-95
Eugenia Ellis, University of Idaho
Mark Keane, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Douglas Noble, University of Southern California

1995-96
William Carpenter, Southern College of Technology
Gabriella Gutierrez, University of Houston
Patricia Kucker, University of North Carolina at Charlotte

1996-97
Thomas Barrie, Lawrence Technological University
Renée Cheng, University of Arizona

Tom Fowler, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo

1997-98
Suzanne Bilbeisi, Oklahoma State University
Brian Lonsway, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
James Wasley, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

1998-99
Annette LeCuyer, University of Michigan
Torgeir Norheim, Kansas State University

1999-00
Jori Erdman, Drury University
Juan Miro, University of Texas at Austin
Sandy Stannard, University of Idaho

2000-01
Dietmar E. Froehlich, University of Houston
Patrick J. Tripeny, University of Utah

2001-02
Grace E. La, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Michael Thomas Mahar, Clemson University
Paola Sanguinetti Rivas, University of Kansas

2002-03
Thomas Leslie, Iowa State University
Jin-Ho Park, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Geoffrey C. Adams, University of New Mexico

2003-04
Joongsub Kim, Lawrence Technological University
Wendy Redfield, North Carolina State University

2004-05
Gail Peter Borden, North Carolina State University
Billie Faircloth, University of Texas at Austin
Mitchell Squire, Iowa State University

2005-06
Michael McClure, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Luis Boza, Catholic University of America
Jeremy Ficca, North Carolina State University

2006-07
Jason Alread, Iowa State University
Tim B. Castillo, University of New Mexico
Jeanne Homer, Oklahoma State University

2007-08
Ulrich Dangel, University of Texas at Austin
Aaron Gabriel, University of Arkansas, Community Design Center
Jodi La Coe, Pennsylvania State University

2008-09
Karen Lewis, University of Kentucky
Stephen J. Phillips, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
Thomas J. Morton, Arizona State University

2009-10
Kiel Moe, Northeastern U
Marshall B. Brown, Illinois Institute of Technology
Tricia A. Stuth, U of Tennessee

2010-11
Christopher Thomas Romano, State University of New York at Buffalo

Jim Bassett, Virginia Tech

2011-12
Jeffrey Erwin Huber, University of Arkansas
Matthew W Johnson, University of Houston
Eric Thomas Nulman, University of Southern California

2012-13
Matt Fajkus, University of Texas at Austin
Nathan L. Richardson, Oklahoma State University
Ulrike Heine, Clemson University

2013-14
Susannah Dickinson, University of Arizona
Alvin Huang, University of Southern California
Sara Glee Queen, North Carolina State University

2014-15
Kyle Konis, University of Southern California
Jesse LeCavalierNew Jersey Institute of Technology
Jeana Ripple, University of Virginia

2015-16
Erin Carraher, University of Utah
Lisa Huang, University of Florida
Adam Marcus, California College of the Arts

2016-17
Ian Caine, University of Texas at San Antonio
Aki Ishida, Virginia Tech
Lance Walters, University of Hawaii at Manoa

2017-18
Ashlie Latiolais, University of Louisiana-Lafayette
Danielle Willkens, Auburn University

2018-19
Nikole Bouchard, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Joseph Godlewski, Syracuse University
Ming Hu, University of Maryland

Creative Achievement

1987-88
Robert Venturi, Venturi, Rauch & Scott Brown

1988-89
John Habraken, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

1989-90
Thomas Dutton, Miami University
Horst Rittel, University of California, Berkeley

1991-92
Kathryn Anthony, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

1992-93
Joseph Bilello, American Institute of Architects

1993-94
Leslie Kanes Weisman, New Jersey Institute of Technology

1994-95
Christos Yessios, The Ohio State University

1995-96
Ikhlas Sabouni, Prairie View A&M University

1997-98
G. Goetz Schierle, University of Southern California
Donald P. Greenberg, Cornell University

1998-99
Avi Friedman, McGill University

2000-01
Brian Carter, University of Michigan

2001-02
John M. Cary Jr., University of California Berkeley
Stephen F. Verderber, Tulane University

2002-03
Araya Asgedom, Hampton University
Thomas Barrie, North Carolina State University
Beth Blostein and Lisa Tilder, The Ohio State University
Linda Samuels, University of North Carolina at Charlotte

2003-04
Thomas Leslie, Iowa State University

2004-05
Julio Bermudez & Jim Agutter, University of Utah

2005-06
Ann Sobiech-Munson & Thomas Leslie, Iowa State University
Catherine Wetzel, Illinois Institute of Technology

2006-07
Robert Alexander Gonzalez & Rafael Longoria, Tulane University & University of Houston
Michael Jenson, University of Colorado
David Lewis, Rachel McCann, & Wanda Dye, Mississippi State University

2007-08
Rodolfo Imas, New York Institute of Technology
Jason Alread, Karen Jeske, Thomas Leslie, James Miller, Joe Muench, Carl Rogers, Iowa State University
Peter MacKeith, Washington University

2008-09
Ryan E. Smith, University of Utah
Robert Miller, Clemson Architecture Center in Charelston
Mitchell Squire, Iowa State University

2009-10

Thomas Fowler IV, California Polytechnic State University, SLO
William H Sherman, University of Virginia
Honorable Mentions
Peter L. Wong & Jeffrey Balmer, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Maria-Paz Gutierrez, University of California, Berkeley

2010-11
John Quale, University of Virginia

Ryan E. Smith & Joerg Ruegemer, University of Utah

2011-12
Peter Waldman, University of Virginia
Álvaro Malo, University of Arizona
Jason Oliver Vollen, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Dale Clifford, Carnegie Mellon University
Catherine Wetzel, Paul Endres & Rick Nelson, Illinois Institute of Technology

2012-13
Eugene Kupper & Kathleen Kupper, University of California, LA & Selene Kupper
Rob Whitehead, Iowa State University
Peter Aeschbacher & Marcus Shaffer, Pennsylvania State University

2013-14
Tracey Eve Winton, University of Waterloo
Peter B. Mackeith II, Washington University in St. Louis & Philip Tidwell, Aalto University
Karen Kensek & Douglas Noble, University of Southern California

2014-15
Stephen J. Phillips, California Polytechnic State University
Adam Fure, University of Michigan; Kelly Bair, University of Illinois at Chicago; Kristy Balliet, The Ohio State University & Kyle James Miller, Syracuse University

2015-16
Julian Bonder, Roger Williams University
Emmanouil Vermisso, Florida Atlantic University
Troy Schaum, Rice University

2016-17
Alexander Eisenschmidt, University of Illinois
Gerard Nadeau, Drury University
Lydia Kallipoliti, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

2017-2018
Mark Keane, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee & Linda Keane, School of the Art Institute of Chicago
Julie Larsen, Syracuse University
Shahin Vassigh, Florida International University

2018-2019
Paola Zellner-Bassett, Virginia Tech

Diversity Achievement

2010-11
William Carswell & Hobart Jackson, University of Kansas
David Fox, University of Tennessee-Knoxville

2012-13
Jose Alvarez, Sabeen Hasan, Bryan Lee, Scott Ruff & Amber Wiley, NOMA Louisiana & Tulane University
Nichole Wiedemann, University of Texas at Austin

2013-14
Erin Carraher & Jörg Rügemer, University of Utah

2014-15
Neal J.Z. Schwartz, California College of the Arts

2015-16
Kiwana T. McClung, University of Louisiana – Lafayette
Jason Logan, Gregory Marinic, Ziad Qureshi, Josh Robbins and Susan Rogers, University of Houston
Greg Donofrio, University of Minnesota

2016-17
Alexis Gregory, Mississippi State University
Pavlina Llieva, Gabriel Kroiz and Adam Bridge, Morgan State University

2018-19
Sandra Vivanco, California College of the Arts
Katherine Ambroziak, University of Tennessee-Knoxville
Irene Cheng, California College of the Arts

Robert R. Taylor Diversity Award

1999-00
Barbara L. Allen, University of Southwestern Louisiana
Andrew Chin, Florida A&M University
Theodore Trent Green, University of South Florida
Ralph B. Johnson, Florida Atlantic University
Kim Tanzer, University of Florida

2001-02
Lynn Paxson, AIA Iowa State University

2002-03
Daniel J. Glenn, Montana State University

Practice and Leadership

2015-2016
Georgia Bizios, North Carolina State University, “Public Interest Architecture Program”
Caryn Brause, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, “Voices from the Field”
Renee Cheng, University of Minnesota, “Building Stories”

2016-2017
Mo Zell, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, “Externship Program: Partnership between the School, firms and students”
Hans Curtis Herrmann, Emily M. McGlohn and Michele Herrmann, Mississippi State University, “Integrated Project Delivery Theater”

2017-2018
Renee Cheng, University of Minnesota, “Professional Practice Class”
Stephen White & Gregory Laramie, Roger Williams University, “Career Investment Program”
Courtney Crosson, University of Arizona, “Downtown Tucson 2050 Plan”

2018-2019
Elizabeth Martin-Malikian, Kennesaw State University, “Is Doing Architecture Doing Research?”

Faculty Design

1989-90
Laurie Hawkinson & Henry Smith-Miller, Columbia University
Lars Lerup, Michael Bell, Antonio Lao, Michael Palmore & T. Rempel, University of California, Berkeley
Bennett Neiman, University of Colorado at Denver
Peter Pran & Carlos Zapata, New York Institute of Technology
Mark Robbins, Parsons School of Design
James Tice, Columbia University

1990-91
Ben Refuerzo, University of California, Los Angeles & Stephen
Verderber, Tulane University
Dan Rockhill, University of Kansas
J.P.Maruszczak, University of Texas at Arlington

1991-92
Brian D. Andrews, University of Virginia
Matthew J. Bell, University of Maryland, & Cheryl ONeill, The Catholic University of America
Sabir Khan, University of Oklahoma
Joel Sanders, Princeton University

1992-93
Rafael Longoria & Patrick Peters, University of Houston
Monica Ponce de Leon, University of Miami & Nader Tehrani, Northeastern University

1993-94
Wellington Reiter, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Mark Robbins, The Ohio State University

1994-95
Michael Cadwell, The Ohio State University
Rene Davids, University of New Mexico & Christine Killory, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Paul Hirzel, Washington State University
Kevin Kemner, University of North Carolina at Charlotte

1995-96
Brian Andrews, University of Virginia
Craig Konyk, Parsons School of Design
W. Jude Leblanc, Harvard University
Joe Mashburn, Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
Randall Ott, University of Arizona
Kramer Woodard, University of New Mexico

1996-97
Barbara L. Allen, Univ. of Southwestern Louisiana
Wellington Reiter, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Sabir Khan & Mark Cottle, Georgia Institute of Technology
Paul Kariouk, University of Florida, & Robert Alexander
Gonzalez, University of California, Berkeley
Sheryl Tucker de Vasquez, University of Houston

1997-98
Brian D. Andrews, University of Virginia & W. Jude LeBlanc, Harvard University
Robert V. Barnstone, Washington State University, & Deborah
Ascher-Barnstone, Washington State University
Mark Robbins, The Ohio State University

1998-99
Sunil Bald, Cornell University & Yolande Daniels, University of Michigan
Mateo Eiletz, Michael Stanton, & Scott Wall, Tulane University
Patricia Kucker, University of Virginia
Barbara Ambach, University of Colorado at Denver

1999-00
Paul Lewis, Marc Tsurumaki, & David J. Lewis, Lewis. Tsurumaki. Lewis, New York, NY
Ronit Eisenbach, University of Detroit Mercy

2000-01
Julian Bonder, Roger Williams University
Robert Levit, University of Michigan
Randall Ott, University of Colorado at Denver
Timothy Stenson, University of Virginia

2001-02
Craig Borum, Karl Daubrmann, Olivia Hyde, Mireille Roddier, University of Michigan
Julee Herdt, AIA, University of Colorado
Randall Oh, University of Colorado
Vincent Snyder, University of Texas at Austin

2002-03
Jeffrey L. Day, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
Grace La & James Dallman, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee & La Dallman Architects
Stephen Luoni & Martin Gold, University of Florida
Timothy Stenson, University of Virginia
Cladio Vekstein, Arizona State University

2003-04
Jason Alread, AIA, Iowa State University
Brian Andrews, University of Southern California, & Jude Le Blanc, Georgia Institute of Technology
Keith Mitnick, University of Michigan
Jennifer Siegal, Woodbury University

2004-05
Gail Peter Borden, North Carolina State University
Jeremy Ficca, North Carolina State University
Marilys R. Nepomechie, & Marta Canavés, Florida International University
Mark West, University of Manitoba
Gretchen Wilkins & John Comazzi, University of Michigan
Anselmo Canfora, University of Virginia

2005-06
Lisa Iwamoto & Craig Scott, University of California Berkeley
Mark Anderson, University of California Berkeley
Bennett R. Neiman, Texas Tech University
Oliver Lang, University of British Columbia

2006-07
Krzysztof Wodiczko & Julian Bonder, Massachusetts Institute of Technology & Roger Williams University
Michael Hughes & Selma Catovic-Hughes, University of Arkansas
Grace E. La, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Matthew Lutz, Virginia Tech

2007-08
Gail Peter Borden, University of Southern California, LA Markings
Gail Peter Borden, University of Southern California, Low Country Line House
Grace E. La & James Dallman, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, Great Lakes Future
J. Meejin Yoon, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Interactive Public Space

2008-09
Kiel Moe, Northeastern University, TUBEHOUSE
Grace E. La & James Dallman, U of Wisconsin-Milwaukee/ La Dallman Architects, Ravine House-Wisconsin
Laura Garofalo & David Hill, University at Buffalo & North Carolina State University, Threading Water
Martin Despang, University of Nebraska, Tram Stations

2009-10

Gail Peter Borden, U of Southern California, “[X]perience Mechanisms – Spaceframes”
Kevin Alter & Ernesto Cragnolino, University of Texas at Austin, “Cliff Street Complex”
Jeffrey L. Day & E.B. Min, U of Nebraska-Lincoln & California College of the Arts, “House on Lake Okoboji”
Terry Boling, University of Cincinnati, “With all the trimmings…the crafting of leftovers”
Honorable Mentions
Bennett R. Neiman, Texas Tech, “Constructed Improvisations”
Kiel Moe, Northeastern University, “Mountain Chapel”
Susan Conger-Austin, Illinois Institute of Technology, “Floating World Gallery”
John Folan, Carnegie Mellon U & Drachman Design Build Coalition DDBC, U of Arizona, “Armadillo Residence”
Caleb Crawford & Annie Coggan-Crawford, Mississippi State U, “Little Building Café”
Neal Schwartz, California College of the Arts, “Crook | Cup | Bow | Twist”
Daniel Nevin Harding, Clemson University, “Drinking Horse Mountain Bridge”
Mo Zell & Marc A. Roehrle, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, The Construct of Remembrance

2010-11
Lola Sheppard & Mason White, U of Waterloo & U of Toronto, “Water Economies / Ecologie: Farming the Salton Sea”
Doris Kim Sung, U of Southern California, “SKIN DEEP: Making Building Skins Breathe with Smart Thermobimetals”
Jason Kelly Johnson & Nataly Gattegno, California College of the Arts & U of California, Berkeley, “The Aurora Project”
Honorable Mentions
Kevin N Erickson, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, “urbanCLOUD”
Martin Despang, University of Arizona, “Headquarters Krogmann”
Lois Weinthal, University of Texas At Austin, “Berlin: A Renovation of Postcards”
Lola Sheppard & Mason White, U of Waterloo & U of Toronto, “ICELINK: Occupying the Temporal Seam”
Anca Trandafirescu & Glenn Wilcox, University of Michigan, “HOT AIR”
Daniel Nevin Harding, Clemson University, “northSIDE infill”

2011-12
Martin Despang, University of Arizona, “Architectural Neighboring / New Community Center”
Kathy Velikov & Geoffrey Thun, University of Michigan, “The Stratus Project”
Lola Sheppard & Maya Przybylski, University of Waterloo, “Next North: Architecture in Shifting Terrain”
Mason White, University of Toronto, “Next North: Architecture in Shifting Terrain”
Neeraj Bhatia, Rice University, “Next North: Architecture in Shifting Terrain”
Matt Burgermaster, New Jersey Institute of Technology, “Ice Cycle House”
Honorable Mentions
Wei-Han Vivian Lee, University of Michigan, “Hair, Spikes, Cattail, and Turkeyfoot”
William O’Brien Jr., Massachusetts Institute of Technology, “Twins: Houses in Five Parts”
E. B. Min, California College of the Arts, “L Residence”
Jeffrey L. Day, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, “L Residence”
Steven Y Mankouche, Tsz Yan Ng, Matthew Schulte & Josh Bard, University of Michigan, “Digital Steam Bending”

2012-13
Craig Borum, University of Michigan, “Storm Glass”
Jen Maigret & Maria Arquero de Alarcon, University of Michican, “Liquid Planning Detroit”
Gail Peter Borden, U of Southern California & Brian Delford Andrews, U of Arizona, “99K House”

2013-14
Doris Kim Sung, University of Southern California, “BLOOM: An Environmentally
Responsive and Zero-Energy Surface System”
Vincent Petrarca, North Carolina State University / Tonic Design, “Crabill Modern”
Rania Ghosn & El Hadi Jazairy, University of Michigan, “Georgraphies of Trash”
Jennifer Bonner, Georgia Institute of Technology & Christian Stayner, University of Michigan, “Olfactory Past”
Honorable Mentions
Alvin Huang, University of Southern California, “Chelsea Workspace”
Brian Ambroziak, A. Katherine Bambrick Ambroziak & Andrew McLellan, University of Tennessee-Knoxville, “Confabulatores Noctumi”
Gail Peter Borden, University of Southern California, “Fur-Lined”
Geoffrey Thun & Kathy Velikov, University of Michigan, “Infra-Eco-Logi Urbanism”

2014-15
Jennifer Bonner, Georgia Institute of Technology
McLain Clutter, University of Michigan & Kyle Reynolds, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Maximiliano Spina, Woodbury University; Marcelo Spina, Southern California Institute of Architecture & Georgina Huljich University of California, Los Angeles
Maria Hurtado de Mendoza, New Jersey Institute of Technology / estudio.entresitio; Cesar Jimenez de Tejada, Jose Maria Hurtado de Mendoza & Alvar Ruiz, estudio.entresitio
Honorable Mentions
Kevin Alter, University of Texas at Austin
Doris Kim Sung, University of Southern California
Martin Despang, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Matthew Soules, University of British Columbia

2015-16
Alvin Huang, University of Southern California, “Durotaxis Chair”
Taiji Miyasaka, Washington State University, “Learning from the Countryside”
Anya Sirota, University of Michigan, “Electroform(alism)”
Jeffrey L. Day, University of Nebraska-Lincoln & E.B. Min, California College of the Arts, “Blue Barn Theatre & Boxcar 10”

2016-17
Matt Burgermaster, Parsons The New School for Design, “Unbuilding Long Branch”
Rania Ghosen, Massachusetts Institute of Technology & El Hadi Jazairy, University of Michigan, “Pacific Aquarium”
Honorable Mentions
Miguel Guitart, University at Buffalo, SUNY and Daniel Gimeno, “Church and Parish Center”
Keith Krumwiede, New Jersey Institute of Technology, “Atlas of Another America: An Architectural Fiction”
Jungwood JI, Iowa State University, “Bluestone Church”
Meredith L. Miller & Thom Moran, University of Michigan, “Post Rock”

2017-18
Jennifer Newsom, University of Minnesota & Tom Carruthers, Dream the Combine, “Longing”
Ana Morcillo Pallares & Jonathan Rule, University of Michigan, “MUDEM”
Molly Hunker & Gregory Corso, Syracuse University, “Runaway”
Luis Pancorbo & Ines Martin, University of Virginia, “Vegas Altas Congress Center”

2018-19
Andrew Kudless, California College of the Arts, “Confluence Park”
Jose Sanchez, University of Southern California, “Block’hood”
Neyran Turan, University of California, Berkeley, “Nine Islands: Matters Around Architecture”
Rafael Beneytez-Duran & Ophelia Mantz, Texas Tech University, TB House
Honorable Mentions
Tsz Yan Ng, Asa Peller, and Wes McGee, University of Michigan, “Robotic Needle Felting”
McLain Clutter & Cyrus Penarroyo, University of Michigan, “Image Matters”

Collaborative Practice

1997-98
Achva Benzinberg Stein, University of Southern California
Ralph Johnson, Montana State University
William Carpenter, James Fausett, and James W.C. MaKay, Southern Polytechnic State University

Keith Krumwiede, Jay Baker, Andrew Albers, Brian Burke, Chad Machen, Alane Truitt, and Brett Zamore, Rice U
Honorable Mention
Avi Friedman, McGill University

1998-99
Eduard Epp & Barry Yanchyshyn, University of Manitoba

Honorable Mention
Kay Bea Jones & Beverly Toomey, Tony Freitag, Ohio State University

1999-2000
James S. Jones and Stephanie A. Rolley, Kansas State University
Jennifer Siegal, Woodbury University
Kim Tanzer, University of Florida

2000-01
Michael Haverland, Yale University
Mary C. Hardin, University of Arizona

2002-03
Avi Friedman and Louis Pretty, McGill University
Daniel Glenn, Montana State University
David Hinson, Auburn University

2003-04
Grant Cunningham, Jori Erdman, & Patricio Del Real, Clemson University
Avi Friedman & Louis Pretty, McGill University
Pamela Harwood, Ball State University
John M. Reynolds, Miami University

2004-05
Michael Everts, Montana State University

Danny Samuels, & Nonya Grenader, Rice University, “Rice Building Workshop”
Marilys R. Nepomechie & Marta Canavés, Florida International U, David Biagi & Bruce Swetnam, U of Kentucky, “Big Woods”

2005-2006
Ekaterini Vlahos, University of Colorado at Denver
Frank Flury, Illinois Institute of Technology
Michael Hughes, University of Colorado
Ted Cavanaugh, Richard Kroeker, Roger Mullin & Ald Neufeld, Dalhosuie University

2006-2007
The Catholic University of America Design Collaboration
David Hinson & Stacy Norman, Auburn University
Ryan E. Smith, University of Utah
John Quale, University of Virginia

Honorable Mention
Joongsub Kim, Lawrence Technological University

2007-08

Bryan Bell, Dan Etheridge, Sarah Gamble, Doug Harmon, Jared Hueter, Reed Kroloff, Alan Lewis, & Patrick Rhodes, Tulane U, “CITYbuild Consortium of Schools”
Roberta M. Feldman & Charles Leeks Historic, Chicago Greystone Initiative, U of Illinois Chicago
Phoebe Crisman, U of Virginia, School of Architecture, “Learning Barge Studio”
The New Orleans Mission Family Shelter Project Team, “The New Orleans Mission Family Shelter”

2008-09

Inge Roecker, U of British Columbia, “Lu’s Social Enterprise Pharmacy and Heath Center”
Ted Shelton, U of Tennessee, “SEED: Designing for Tennessee’s State Parks”
Peter Schneider, Michael Hughes, Willem Van Vliet, & Bruce Wrightsman, U of Colorado, “Trailer Wrap Project”
Craig L. Wilkins, University of Michigan, “Studio: Detroit HS”

2009-10

John Folan, Carnegie Mellon University
Michael Hughes, University of Arkansas
Susan K. Rogers & Rafael Longoria, University of Houston

2010-11

Anselmo Gianluca Canfora, Dana Elzey, Joseph Kaliisa, George Srour, & Ewan Charles Thomas, U of Virginia, ”
“Building Tomorrow, Inc & Ove Arup & Partners International Ltd”
Mary Hardin, Richard A. Eribes & John E Folan, U of Arizona & Carnegie Mellon U
Honorable Mentions
Frank Flury, Illinois Institute of Technology, “Field Chapel”
Lisa Tilder & Stephen Turk, The Ohio State University, “The Pod Home”
Hans Curtis Herrmann, Mississippi State U, “Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians Public Transit: A study of place, people and design thinking”
Craig Barton, U of Virginia, “Reconstructing the Memory of the Scrabble School: A Collaborative Project”

2011-12
Stephen D. Luoni & Jeffrey Erwin Huber, U of Arkansas, “Low Impact Development: A Design Manual for Urban Areas”
Aziza Chaouni, U of Toronto, “AIN NSISSA PROJECT: Developing a New Model of Desert Ecotourism & Nature Reserve for Morocco”
Chris Johnson, The Royal Society for the Conservation of Nature, “AIN NSISSA PROJECT: Developing a New Model of Desert Ecotourism & Nature Reserve for Morocco”
Nina-Marie Lister, Ryerson U, “AIN NSISSA PROJECT: Developing a New Model of Desert Ecotourism & Nature Reserve for Morocco”
Michael Zaretsky, University of Cincinnati, “Global Collaborative Practices”

2012-13
John E. Folan, Carnegie Mellon U & The Urban Design Build Studio, “Re-Imagining Leslie Park Pool”
Thomas K. Davis, U of Tennessee-Knoxville, “Collaborations in Transit Oriented Development”
Stephen D. Luoni, Jeffrey Erwin Huber & Peter Rich, U of Arkansas & Korydon Smith, U of Buffalo in NY, “Building Neighborhood that Build Social an dEconomic Prosperity: Manual for a Complete Neighborhood”
Jori A. Erdman, Jeff Carney, Robert Twilley, Carter Lynne, Clint Wilson, Elizabeth Mossop, Kristi Dykema Cheramie, Ursula Emery McClure, Meredith Sattler, Bradley Cantrell, John White, Louisiana State University, “LSU Coastal Sustainability Studio”

2013-14
Erin Carraher & Jörg Rügemer, University of Utah, “Project: ARCHITECTURE”
John Folan & Urban Design Build Studio, Carnegie Mellon University, “PURIFLUME: Play for Policy Change”
John Folan, Urban Design Build Studio & city LAB, Carnegie Mellon University, “The Six Percent Place”
Michael Hughes, American University of Sharjah & Mark Wise KEM Studio “Urban Prefab Initiative / University of Arkansas”

2014-15
Rick Sommerfeld, University of Colorado Denver; UofU & Colorado Building Workshop at CU Denver
Ozayr Saloojee, Vince deBritto, Jamuna Golden & James Wheeler, University of Minnesota
Hans C. Herrmann, Cory Gallo, Brian Templeton, Suzanne Powney, Justin Taylor & Wayne Wilkerson, Mississippi State University
Aziza Chaouni, University of Toronto

2015-16
Jeffrey L. Day, University of Nebraska-Lincoln & E.B. Min, California College of the Arts, “Bemis Gardens”
Terry Boling, MetroLAB, University of Cincinnati, “Louder than a Bomb”
Stephen D. Luoni, University of Arkansas & Jeffrey Erwin Huber, Florida Atlantic University, “Fayetteville 2030: Food City Scenario”
John E. Folan & Urban Design Build Studio (UDBS), Carnegie Mellon University, “PROJECT RE_”

2016-17
Nils Gorge, Shannon Criss and Matthew Kleinmann, University of Kansas, “Dotte Agency”
Jennifer Akerman and Robert C. French, University of Tennessee-Knoxville, “Education Center for Beardsley Community Farm”
Robert Brooks and Thomas Bradley Deal, Louisiana Tech University, “Studio 335: Collaborative Service Learning”

2017-18
Aziza Chaouni, University of Toronto, “Let’s Talk”
John E. Folan, Carnegie Mellon University & Urban Design Build Studio, “Cultural Construction”
Rhode Island School of Design Architecture Team, “Southlight”
John E. Folan, Carnegie Mellon University & Urban Design Build Studio, “NavADAPT LAB”

2018-19
Ann Yoachim, Nick Jenisch and Emilie Taylor Welty, Tulane University, “Albert and Tina Small Center for Collaborative Design”
María Arquero de Alarcón and Ana Paula Pimentel Walker, University of Michigan, “Young, Informal and Sustainable”
Edna Ledesma, University of Texas at Austin, “Empowerment by Design: Brownsville West Rail Corridor Study”
John E. Folan, Carnegie Mellon University  & Urban Design Build Studio, “Home Re_Considered: Home Re_Defined”

Design-Build

2012-13
Tricia A. Stuth, Robert French, Samuel Mortimer & Richard M. Kelso, U of Tennessee-Knoxville, “A New Norris House”
Elijah Huge, Wesleyan University, “SplitFrame”
Keith Brian Zawistowski & Marie Zawistowski, Virginia Tech, “Reality Check: Pedagogy at the Intersection of Practice, Education, and Outreach”
Jeffrey L. Day, U of Nebraska-Lincoln, “Design Fabricate”

2013-14
Terry Boling, University of Cincinnati, “At Full Scale: the devil is in the details”
Rick Sommerfeld, University of Colorado Denver “Nakai Residence”
Larry Bowne & Sinéad Mac Namara, Syracuse University, “Play Perch”
Chad Kraus, University of Kansas “Prairie Earth”

2014-15

Emily Baker, American University of Sharjah
Christopher D. Trumble, University of Arizona
Andrew Colopy, Rice University & Kenneth Joseph Tracy, American University of Sharjah
Honorable Mention
Hans C. Herrmann, Emily M. McGlohn, Tom Leathem, Alexis Gregory & Lee Carson, Mississippi State University

2015-16
Patrick Doan, William U. Galloway & Frank Weiner, Virginia Tech, “c u b e”
David Dowell, Kansas State University, “Camp Daisy Hindman in Dover, Kansas”
Rick Sommerfeld, University of Colorado Denver, “Lamar Station Classroom for Urban Farming”
Rick Sommerfeld, University of Colorado Denver, “Colorado Outward Bound Micro Cabins”

2016-17
Christopher D. Trumble, University of Arizona, “Bus Shelter Prototypes”
Elizabeth Golden and Ray Villanueva, University of Washington, “Food Trip Market Stall”
Davis Dowell, Kansas State University, “Preston Outdoor Education Station”
Terry Boling, University of Cincinnati, “Louder Than a Bomb 2”

2017-18
Taiji Miyasaka, Max Kirk, David Drake & Paul Hirzel, Washington State University, “Black Shed”
Christopher D. Trumble, University of Arizona, “Sonoran Pentapus S·cape”
Kansas State University Team, “Waldo Duplex”
William Koning & Rick Sommerfeld, University of Colorado Denver, “Confluence Hall”

2018-19
Will Koning and Rick Sommerfeld, University of Colorado Denver, “ROMO Backcountry Privies”
Mary C. Hardin, University of Arizona, “Sentinel House”
Jason Griffiths, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, “The Baxa Scholars Cabin”
Coleman Coker, University of Texas at Austin, “Outdoor Pavilion for Environmental Education”

Housing Design Education

2007-08
Ian MacBurnie and Mark Gorgolewski, Ryerson Unversity
Stephen Luoni, Aaron Gabriel, & Jeffrey Huber, U of Arkansas, “Community Design Center”

2008-09
Tricia Stuth, University of Tennessee
Stephen Luoni, Aaron Gabriel, Katie Breshears, & Cade Jacobs, U of Arkansas, “Community Design Center”

2009-10
David Hinson, Frederick Norman, & Justin Miller, Auburn University
Elizabeth Roettger, University of Virginia

2010-11 Excellence in Housing Design Curriculum Award
Mr. John Quale, University of Virginia, “ecoMOD Project”

2010-11 Excellence in Housing Education Course or Activity Award
Mr. John E Folan, Carnegie Mellon University, “P_PATCH”
Danny M. Samuels & Nonya Grenader, Rice University, “Core Houses”
Lisa Tilder & Stephen Turk, The Ohio State University, “The Pod Home”

2011-12 Excellence in Housing Education Course or Activity Award
Clare L Lyster & Judith De Jong, U of Illinois at Chicago, “Housing Urbanism: 5 Proposals for Chicago”
McLain Clutter, U of Michigan,  “Housing Urbanism: 5 Proposals for Chicago”
John E. Folan, Carnegie Mellon U, “ReVAMP: Residential Vacancy Adjacency Modification Program”
Matthew Soules, U of British Columbia, “Future Social”

2012-13 Excellence in Housing Education Course or Activity Award
Stephen D. Luoni, Jeffrey Erwin Huber & Cory Amos, U of Arkansas, “Pettaway Pocket Neighborhood”
David Hill, Ranji Ranjithan & Joe DeCarolis, North Carolina State U, “The Problem of the House – ARC503 + CE497/596 Collaborative Studio”

2013-14 Excellence in Housing Education Course or Activity Award
Robert Pyatt, University of Colorado Boulder, “Designing for People & Place: Sustainable & Affordable Housing for the Pine Ridge Indian Reservation”
Mick Kennedy, University of Michigan & Tony Patterson, “Elemental Encounters: “The Architectural Detail and Elderly Housing”
Cory Amos, Jeffrey Erwin Huber & Stephen Luoni, University of Arkansas,” Pettaway Neighborhood Main Street Revitalization Plan”

2014-15
Stephen D. Luoni, University of Arkansas & Jeffrey Erwin Huber, Florida Atlantic University
Kyle Konis, University of Southern California

2015-16
Michael Fifield, Peter A. Keyes, & Rob Thallon, University of Oregon, “University of Oregon Housing Specialization Program”
Gonzalo Lizarralde, Universite de Montreal, “The Invisible Houses”

2016-17
Stephen D. Luoni, Francisco J. Mejias Villatoro, David Marroquin Juarez and Tanzil Idmam Shafique, University of Arkansas, “Third Place Ecologies: Pocket Housing Fabrics for Aging in Community”
Erkin Ozay, University at Buffalo, SUNY, “Retrofitting The Rustbelt City: Rethinking Resettlement and Urban Life Studios”

2017-18
Joe Colistra, University of Kansas, “Endowed Housing Studio”
Pavlina Ilieva, Morgan State University, “Baltimore Housing Studio”
Antje K. Steinmuller & Neeraj Bhatia, California College of the Arts, “Living Together”

2018-19
Mary C. Hardin, University of Arizona, “Energy Conserving Affordable Housing”
Stephen D. Luoni and Shawna Hammon, University of Arkansas, “Saving Downtown Public Housing: Towards a Blended-Income Community”
Gregory Marinic, University of Kentucky, “What Would Jane Do?”

JAE Award

1984-85

Peter Anders, New York City

1985-86
John Macsai, University of Illinois at Chicago

1986-87

Tom F. Peters, Cornell University

1987-88
Anthony Schuman, New Jersey Institute of Technology

1989-90
James Mayo, University of Kansas & Peter McCleary, University of Pennsylvania

1990-91
Nicole Pertuiset, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

1991-92
Anthony Ward, University of Auckland

1992-93
Libero Andreotti, Georgia Institute of Technology

1993-94
Wallis Miller, Princeton University

1994-95
Ellen Soroka, Harare, Zimbabwe

1995-96
C. Greig Crysler, Binghamton University

1996-97
Lynda H. Schneekloth, State University of New York at Buffalo

1997-98
Elissa Rosenberg, University of Virginia

1998-99
Kazys Varnelis, Southern California Institute of Architecture

1999-00
Paolo Tombesi, University of Melbourne, Australia

2000-01
Lance Hosey

2001-02
Article: Graham Farmer & Simon Guy, University of Newcastle
Design: Mark West, University of Marutoba

2002-03
Article: Christopher Long, University of Texas at Austin
Design: Karen Bermann, Iowa State University

2003-04
Article: Behir Kenzari, United Arab Emirates University, and Yasser Elsheshtawy, PhD
Design: Robert Mohr

2004-05
Article: Greg Castillo, University of Miami
Design: Ryo Yamada

2005-06
Article: George Barnett Johnston, Georgia Institute of Technology
Design: Lisa Iwamoto, University of California Berkeley

2006-07
Article: Mary Louise Lobsinger, University Of Toronto
Design: Gabu Heindl, Graz University Of Technology

2007-08
Best Design as Scholarship Article: Lois Weinthal, U of Texas at Austin
Best Scholarship of Design Article: Panayiota I. Pyla, U of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

2008-09
Best Design as Scholarship Article: Phoebe Crisman, University of Virginia
Best Scholarship of Design Article: Kiel Moe, Northeastern University

2009-10
Best Design as Scholarship Article: Gustavo Crembil, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute & Peter Lynch, City College of NYC & Parsons The New School of Design, “No Resistance”
Best Scholarship of Design Article: Avigail Sachs, U of Tennessee-Knoxville, “The Postwar Legacy of Architectural Research”

2010-11
Best Design as Scholarship Article: Clare Lyster, U of Illinois at Chicago, “New Ecologies of Airline Flow”
Best Scholarship of Design Article: Mari Anna Fujita, U of British Columbia, “Forays into Building Identity: Kampung to Kampong in the Kuala Lumpur Metropolitan Area”

2011-12 
Best Article Award
David Rifkind, Florida international U, “Misprision of Precedent: Design as Creative Misreading”
Ana Miljački, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, “From Model to Mashup: A Pedagogical Experiment in Thinking Historically about the Future”

2012-13
Best Design as Scholarship Article: Kathy Velikov & Geoffrey Thun, U of Michigan & Colin Ripley, Ryerson U, “Thick Air”
Best Scholarship of Design Article: Irene Sunwoo, Princeton U, “From the ‘Well-Laid Table’ to the ‘Market Place:’ The Architectural Association Unit System”

2013-14
Best Scholarship of Design: Ana María León, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, “Prisoners of Ritoque: The Open City and the Ritoque Concentration Camp”
Best Design as Scholarship: Kentaro Tsubaki, Tulane University, “Foldout Drawing: A Projective Drawing for Fabric Forming”

2014-15
Best Scholarship of Design: Sarah Deyong, Texas A&M University, “Rethinking the Legacy of the Sixties: Pliny Fisk’s Political Ecology”
Best Design as Scholarship: Penelope Dean, University of Illinois at Chicago, “Super Décor”

2015-16 
Best Scholarship of Design:
 Cole Roskam, The University of Hong Kong, “Practicing Reform: Experiments in Post-Revolutionary Chinese Architectural Production, 1973–1989”
Best Design as Scholarship: Daniel Baerlecken, Georgia Institute of Technology; Judith Reitz, Peter Behrens School of Architecture; Nora Mueller, RWTH Aachen University & Bernadette Heiermann, RWTH Aachen University, “Rematerializations: Prototypical Exploration of Neovernacular Structures in South Africa”

2016-17

Smart Geometries for Smart Materials: Taming Thermobimetals to Behave,
Doris Sung, University of Southern California

2017-18
Best Scholarship of Design: Clare Robinson, University of Arizona, “Architecture in Support of Citizenry”
Best Design as Scholarship: Jacob Mans, University of Minnesota, “Scaling for Non-Expert Production”

2018-19
Best Scholarship of Design: Elizabeth M. Keslacy, Miami University, “The Legibility of Environment”
Best Design as Scholarship: Richard L. Hindle, University of California, Berkeley, “Patent Scenarios for the Mississippi River”

TAD Award

2019-2020
Coming Soon

ACSA Honorary Award

1985-86
Arthur Q. Davis, New Orleans
J.B. Jackson, Santa Fe
Jane Jacobs, Toronto

1986-87
Lewis Mumford, New York City
Ada Louise Huxtable, New York City

1989-90
Frederick Gutheim, Dickerson, Maryland

1997-98
Randall Wilson, Southern California Institute of Architecture

1998-99
Bob Githens, Ball State University

1999-00
John Schumacher, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

2000-01
Eloise Matzko, NJIT
Diane Beckham, Former ACSA Controller

2002-03
Sideny Fleisher, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Elaine Ostroff, Adaptive Environments

Robert R. Taylor Diversity Award

1999-00
Barbara L. Allen, University of Southwestern Louisiana
Andrew Chin, Florida A&M University
Theodore Trent Green, University of South Florida
Ralph B. Johnson, Florida Atlantic University
Kim Tanzer, University of Florida

2001-02
Lynn Paxson, AIA Iowa State University

2002-03
Daniel J. Glenn, Montana State University

Robert R. Taylor Diversity Certificate

2000-01
Carlos F. Casuscelli, Ball State University
Teddy Cruz, Woodbury University, San Diego
Robert R. Taylor Grant
Sandra I. Vivanco, California College of Arts & Crafts
Sheryl Tucker de Vazquez, Tulane University

2001-02
Lynn Paxson, AIA Iowa State University

2002-03
Dana Buntrock, University of California, Berkeley
Daniel J. Glenn, Montana State University
Joongsub Kim, PH.D., AIA, AICP,
Lawrence Technological University
Paula Lupkinm PH.D., Washington University in St. Louis
Beth Tauke, University at Buffalo,
The State University of New York

Junior Faculty Fellowship

1995-96
Nathaniel Quincy Belcher, Tulane University
Eleni Bastea, Washington University