Friday

Untitled Document

TIME

 

LOCATION

 

TITLE

09:30 AM
11:00 AM
   CCCB  

Globalization I: Energetic Strategies & Analytic Models
Moderators: Hitoshi Abe, University of California, Los Angeles
Pascal Berger, University of Hong Kong Shanghai Study Center
Marc Schmidt, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne          

ENERGY-(R)EVOLUTION
Wendy W Fok, University of Houston

Geographies of Energy
Rania Ghosn, University of Michigan

Mapping Urbanism
Kelly J. Hutzell, Carnegie Mellon University

Model Behaviour: Architecture and the City in the Age of Post-Mechanization
Frances Hsu, Georgia Institute of Technology

         
09:30 AM
11:00 AM
     

Open: III 
Moderators: Elie Haddad, Lebanese American University
Jorge Garcíade la Cámara, Barcelona Institute of Architecture          

A Certain Brand of Humanism: The Pedagogy of Matthew Nowicki
Eric D Bellin, University of Pennsylvania

Fold-out Drawing: A Notational Drawing for Fabric Forming
Kentaro Tsubaki, Tulane University

Silver Residence Hall at NYU Uptown:  A Bridge to Co-ed Housing
Carla Yanni, Rutgers University

         
09:30 AM
11:00 AM
     

Technology II: Technological Pedagogies
Moderator: Branko Kolarevic, University of Calgary
Peter H. Wiederspahn, Northeastern University         

How Can Students Learn to Integrate Form and Construction?
Karel Vandenhende, ASRO KULeuven

Imperatives of Craft: Pedagogy for Emergent Technologies
James Fowler Eckler, Jr., Marywood University
Karl Wallick, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Manual Operations in the Age of Digital Design: A Case of a Beginning Design Studio
Myung Seok Hyun, Georgia Tech

Responsive Systems
Frank Melendez, Louisiana State University

         
11:00 AM
11:30 AM
     

Coffee Break 

         
11:30 AM
01:00 PM
     

Open: IV
Moderator: Elie Haddad, Lebanese American University
Jorge Garcíade la Cámara, Barcelona Institute of Architecture           

Anisotropia - Morpho-generative Sound Analysis
Christoph Klemmt, Orproject

Cultural Cognition and Smart Space Design Culture
Alfredo Andia, Florida International University
Branko Kolarevic, University of Calgary

Forces of Change: Past and Present
Marci S Uihlein, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

         
11:30 AM
01:00 PM
     

Practice III: At the Confluence of Representation and Politics           
Moderators: Felipe Correa, Harvard University
Louisa Hutton, Sauerbruch Hutton        

A Case of Mistaken Identity: Changes in the Perception of Female Architects in Puerto Rico
Norma Isa Figueroa, University of Texas at Arlington

Lost in Translation: Searching for the Details in Contemporary Architectural Practice
Patrick Doan, Virginia Tech

The Architect’s Visual Practices as a Source of Power
Richard Klopp, Vanier College

         
11:30 PM
01:00 PM
     

Sustainability III: New Studio Design Methodologies 
Moderators: Andy Backer, IE University
Belinda Tato, ETSA Alicante           

Architecture Beyond Borders: Provisional Lessons Learned from the Developing World
Joseph Dahmen, University of British Columbia

CHANGE / NO CHANGE
Ingrid Strong, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Jennifer Lee Michaliszyn, Wentworth Institute of Technology

Healthy Buildings for the Future: How Can We Ensure that Designs or Adaptations Deliver Sustainability Principles and Can Be Integrated Into studio based teaching?
Faidon Nikiforiadis

         
01:00 PM
03:00 PM
     

Lunch on Your Own           
Offsite Events           

A number of tables will be reserved at C3 BAR in the CCCB, or choose one of the numerous options in the neighborhood.

         
03:00 PM
04:30 PM
     

Academia IV: Finding the World in Our Curricula
Moderator: Luis Francisco Rico-Gutierrez, Iowa State University
Sharon Haar, University of Illinois at Chicago

Networking Learning Processes: A Virtual Campus to Support Housing Studies

Leandro Madrazo, Ramon Llull University
Paul Riddy, University of Southampton
Marta Masdéu, Ramon Llull University          

Design as a Form of Research: The Role of Explanation and Argumentation in the Preparation of Design Projects that Represent Knowledge Contributions
John Gordon Hunt, University of Auckland

Study on Transition of Accreditation System for Architectural Education in Japan
Tomoaki Tanaka, Meiji University
Koichiro  Aitani, Kyushu University, Associate Professor

         
03:00 PM
04:30 PM
     

Globalization II: Cognitive Shifts
Moderators: Hitoshi Abe, University of California, Los Angeles
Pascal Berger, University of Hong Kong Shanghai Study Center
Marc Schmidt, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne          

Architecture of the Third Way
Srdjan Jovanovic Weiss, Temple University

Globalization: The New Mood-Consciousness of Architecture
Afsaneh Ardehali, University of Cincinnati

Soft Strategies, Seeking Intangible Concepts (Case Study Apple)
Eduard Sancho Pou

         
03:00 PM
04:30 PM
     

Technology III: Performative Technologies  
Moderators: Branko Kolarevic, University of Calgary
Peter H. Wiederspahn, Northeastern University         

Aggregate Architectures: Observing and Designing with Changeable Material Systems in Architecture
Karola Dierichs, Institute for Computational Design
Achim Menges, Institute for Computational Design

Flexibility - Current Developments in Fabric Formwork
Mark West, University of Manitoba
Ronnie Araya, University of Manitoba - CAST

Recognition - software as space
Nicholas Puckett, University of Kentucky

Surface Change
Vera Parlac, University of Calgary

Thick Funicular: Particle Spring Systems for Variable-Depth Form-Responding Compression-Only Structures
brandon clifford, matter design

         
07:30 PM
09:00 PM
   CaixaForum  

Closing Keynote

Joan Busquets, professor at GSD Harvard University, office B.A.U. SLP in Barcelona

         
09:00 PM
10:00 PM
  Mies van der Rohe Pavillion   Reception