2018-2019 COTE Top Ten Winners

  
The American Institute of Architects Committee on the Environment (AIA COTE), in partnership with the Association of Collegiate Schools of Architecture (ACSA), have selected the recipients of the 2019 AIA COTE Top Ten for Students Competition. The competition recognizes ten exceptional studio projects that demonstrate designs moving towards carbon-neutral operation through creative and innovative integration of design strategies such as daylighting, passive heating and cooling, materials, water, energy generation, and sustainable systems. The program challenged students to submit projects that use a thoroughly integrated approach to architecture, natural systems, and technology to provide architectural solutions that protect and enhance the environment.

The jury for the 2019 AIA COTE Top Ten for Students Competition includes: David Dowell, El Dorado Inc.; Bradford Grant, Howard University; Matthew Noblett, Behnisch Architekten/Partners; and Mary Demro, Montana State University.
 
Links & Additional Information


Students: Philip Riazzi & Cameron Foster
                 Clemson University

Faculty:
Ulrike Heine, David Franco, & Daniel Harding
               Clemson University

 
Students: Viviani Isnata & Maria Ulloa
                California College of the Arts

Faculty:
 Evan Jones & Margaret Ikeda
               California College of the Arts
 

Students:
Thomas Valcourt, Karl Greschner, & Philippe
                  Bernard
               Université Laval

Faculty:
Claude Demers & André Potvin
              Université Laval
 

Students:
Cynthia Suarez-Harris, Ledell Thomas, & Kennia
                  Lopez
                 Prairie View A&M University

Faculty:
Shelly Pottorf, Shannon Bryant, & April Ward
               Prairie View A&M University

 

Student:
Haley Teske
               Montana State University

Faculty:
Bradford Watson & Jaya Mukhopadhyay
              Montana State University

 
Students: Catherine Earley, Elena Koepp, & Sabrina Ortiz
                 University of Oregon

Faculty:
Brook Muller               
              University of Oregon
 

 Students:
Cole Robinson & Michael Horan
                 Clemson University

Faculty:
Ulrike Heine, Daniel Harding, & David Franco
              Clemson University
 

 Students:
Sean Anderson, Tobias Jimenez, & Haley
                   Ladenburg
               Washington State University

Faculty:
Omar Al-Hassawi
              Washington State University
 

 Students:
Will Letchinger & Jonathan Wilkinson
                Rice University

Faculty:
John Casbarian
              Rice University

 

 Students:
Peter Lazovskis, & Thomas Schaperkotter 
                Harvard GSD

Faculty:
Matthew Soules
              University of British Columbia

 

 
PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS
The competition had nearly 500 participants from the following schools:

American University of Sharjah, Auburn University, California Baptist University, California College of the Arts, Carleton University, Carnegie Mellon University, Clemson University, Columbia University, Howard University, Iowa State University, Kennesaw State University, Lawrence Technological University, Marywood University, Montana State University, Prairie View A&M University, Pratt Institute, Rhode Island School of Design Rice University, Savannah College of Art and Design, Texas A&M University, Tianjin University, Université Laval, University of British Columbia, University of Detroit Mercy, University of Idaho, University of Memphis, University of Michigan, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, University of Oklahoma, University of Oregon, University of Tennessee-Knoxville, University of Texas At San Antonio, University of Washington, and Washington State University


COMPETITION ORGANIZERS & SPONSORS