Faculty Design


1989-90
Laurie Hawkinson & Henry Smith-Miller, Columbia University
Lars Lerup, Michael Bell, Antonio Lao, Michael Palmore & T. Rempel, University of California, Berkeley
Bennett Neiman, University of Colorado at Denver
Peter Pran & Carlos Zapata, New York Institute of Technology
Mark Robbins, Parsons School of Design
James Tice, Columbia University

1990-91
Ben Refuerzo, University of California, Los Angeles & Stephen
Verderber, Tulane University
Dan Rockhill, University of Kansas
J.P.Maruszczak, University of Texas at Arlington

1991-92
Brian D. Andrews, University of Virginia
Matthew J. Bell, University of Maryland, & Cheryl ONeill, The Catholic University of America
Sabir Khan, University of Oklahoma
Joel Sanders, Princeton University

1992-93
Rafael Longoria & Patrick Peters, University of Houston
Monica Ponce de Leon, University of Miami & Nader Tehrani, Northeastern University

1993-94
Wellington Reiter, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Mark Robbins, The Ohio State University

1994-95
Michael Cadwell, The Ohio State University
Rene Davids, University of New Mexico & Christine Killory, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Paul Hirzel, Washington State University
Kevin Kemner, University of North Carolina at Charlotte

1995-96
Brian Andrews, University of Virginia
Craig Konyk, Parsons School of Design
W. Jude Leblanc, Harvard University
Joe Mashburn, Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
Randall Ott, University of Arizona
Kramer Woodard, University of New Mexico

1996-97
Barbara L. Allen, Univ. of Southwestern Louisiana
Wellington Reiter, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Sabir Khan & Mark Cottle, Georgia Institute of Technology
Paul Kariouk, University of Florida, & Robert Alexander
Gonzalez, University of California, Berkeley
Sheryl Tucker de Vasquez, University of Houston

1997-98
Brian D. Andrews, University of Virginia & W. Jude LeBlanc, Harvard University
Robert V. Barnstone, Washington State University, & Deborah
Ascher-Barnstone, Washington State University
Mark Robbins, The Ohio State University

1998-99
Sunil Bald, Cornell University & Yolande Daniels, University of Michigan
Mateo Eiletz, Michael Stanton, & Scott Wall, Tulane University
Patricia Kucker, University of Virginia
Barbara Ambach, University of Colorado at Denver

1999-00
Paul Lewis, Marc Tsurumaki, & David J. Lewis, Lewis. Tsurumaki. Lewis, New York, NY
Ronit Eisenbach, University of Detroit Mercy

2000-01
Julian Bonder, Roger Williams University
Robert Levit, University of Michigan
Randall Ott, University of Colorado at Denver
Timothy Stenson, University of Virginia

2001-02
Craig Borum, Karl Daubrmann, Olivia Hyde, Mireille Roddier, University of Michigan
Julee Herdt, AIA, University of Colorado
Randall Oh, University of Colorado
Vincent Snyder, University of Texas at Austin

2002-03
Jeffrey L. Day, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
Grace La & James Dallman, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee & La Dallman Architects
Stephen Luoni & Martin Gold, University of Florida
Timothy Stenson, University of Virginia
Cladio Vekstein, Arizona State University

2003-04
Jason Alread, AIA, Iowa State University
Brian Andrews, University of Southern California, & Jude Le Blanc, Georgia Institute of Technology
Keith Mitnick, University of Michigan
Jennifer Siegal, Woodbury University

2004-05
Gail Peter Borden, North Carolina State University
Jeremy Ficca, North Carolina State University
Marilys R. Nepomechie, & Marta Canavés, Florida International University
Mark West, University of Manitoba
Gretchen Wilkins & John Comazzi, University of Michigan
Anselmo Canfora, University of Virginia

2005-06
Lisa Iwamoto & Craig Scott, University of California Berkeley
Mark Anderson, University of California Berkeley
Bennett R. Neiman, Texas Tech University
Oliver Lang, University of British Columbia

2006-07
Krzysztof Wodiczko & Julian Bonder, Massachusetts Institute of Technology & Roger Williams University
Michael Hughes & Selma Catovic-Hughes, University of Arkansas
Grace E. La, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Matthew Lutz, Virginia Tech

2007-08
Gail Peter Borden, University of Southern California, LA Markings
Gail Peter Borden, University of Southern California, Low Country Line House
Grace E. La & James Dallman, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, Great Lakes Future
J. Meejin Yoon, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Interactive Public Space

2008-09
Kiel Moe, Northeastern University, TUBEHOUSE
Grace E. La & James Dallman, U of Wisconsin-Milwaukee/ La Dallman Architects, Ravine House-Wisconsin
Laura Garofalo & David Hill, University at Buffalo & North Carolina State University, Threading Water
Martin Despang, University of Nebraska, Tram Stations
 
2009-10

Gail Peter Borden, U of Southern California, "[X]perience Mechanisms - Spaceframes"
Kevin Alter & Ernesto Cragnolino, University of Texas at Austin, "Cliff Street Complex"
Jeffrey L. Day & E.B. Min, U of Nebraska-Lincoln & California College of the Arts, "House on Lake Okoboji"
Terry Boling, University of Cincinnati, "With all the trimmings…the crafting of leftovers"

Honorable Mentions
Bennett R. Neiman, Texas Tech, "Constructed Improvisations"
Kiel Moe, Northeastern University, "Mountain Chapel"
Susan Conger-Austin, Illinois Institute of Technology, "Floating World Gallery"
John Folan, Carnegie Mellon U & Drachman Design Build Coalition DDBC, U of Arizona, "Armadillo Residence"
Caleb Crawford & Annie Coggan-Crawford, Mississippi State U, "Little Building Café"
Neal Schwartz, California College of the Arts, "Crook | Cup | Bow | Twist"
Daniel Nevin Harding, Clemson University, "Drinking Horse Mountain Bridge"
Mo Zell & Marc A. Roehrle, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, The Construct of Remembrance 

2010-11
Lola Sheppard & Mason White, U of Waterloo & U of Toronto, "Water Economies / Ecologie: Farming the Salton Sea"
Doris Kim Sung, U of Southern California, "SKIN DEEP: Making Building Skins Breathe with Smart Thermobimetals"
Jason Kelly Johnson & Nataly Gattegno, California College of the Arts & U of California, Berkeley, "The Aurora Project"
Honorable Mentions
Kevin N Erickson, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, "urbanCLOUD"
Martin Despang, University of Arizona, "Headquarters Krogmann"
Lois Weinthal, University of Texas At Austin, "Berlin: A Renovation of Postcards"
Lola Sheppard & Mason White, U of Waterloo & U of Toronto, "ICELINK: Occupying the Temporal Seam"
Anca Trandafirescu & Glenn Wilcox, University of Michigan, "HOT AIR"
Daniel Nevin Harding, Clemson University, "northSIDE infill"

2011-12
Martin Despang, University of Arizona, “Architectural Neighboring / New Community Center”
Kathy Velikov & Geoffrey Thun, University of Michigan, “The Stratus Project”
Lola Sheppard & Maya Przybylski, University of Waterloo, “Next North: Architecture in Shifting Terrain”
Mason White, University of Toronto, “Next North: Architecture in Shifting Terrain”
Neeraj Bhatia, Rice University, “Next North: Architecture in Shifting Terrain”
Matt Burgermaster, New Jersey Institute of Technology, “Ice Cycle House”
Honorable Mentions
Wei-Han Vivian Lee, University of Michigan, “Hair, Spikes, Cattail, and Turkeyfoot”
William O'Brien Jr., Massachusetts Institute of Technology, “Twins: Houses in Five Parts”
E. B. Min, California College of the Arts, “L Residence”
Jeffrey L. Day, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, “L Residence”
Steven Y Mankouche, Tsz Yan Ng, Matthew Schulte & Josh Bard, University of Michigan, “Digital Steam Bending”

2012-13
Craig Borum, University of Michigan, "Storm Glass"
Jen Maigret & Maria Arquero de Alarcon, University of Michican, "Liquid Planning Detroit"
Gail Peter Borden, U of Southern California & Brian Delford Andrews, U of Arizona, "99K House"